Connection lost on PC, suspected virus

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by RupeeClock, Feb 14, 2009.

Feb 14, 2009
  1. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I think my PC has caught a virus, and it had to happen whilst my Norton subscription had expired too. [​IMG]

    Here's a breakdown:
    Google.co.uk return fake results
    Security software cannot connect to update servers
    After a system restore point, PC can no longer connect to Router, so no internet.
    Certain websites seem to be blocked (like www.safer-networking.org )

    Here's a bit more detail about the google thing.
    The results page for a google web search (not an image search) brings up a similar looking page, but all links open in new windows/tabs.
    On occasion, these links will lead to random crap, it's even taken me to a pointless youtube video.
    But after that, most of the time it will lead to real results.
    Fake page does not remember google account settings, and cannot log in.
    The sign in link looks unusually small, and it has an out-dated layout.

    Right now I'm on my laptop on the same wireless router, and I don't have this google problem.

    Does anyone know what's going on with my system? Has anyone encountered anything like this before?
    This is pretty bad, my system appears to be fine, but I have no net access now.
     


  2. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Anybody? I'd really appreciate just a little feedback.
     
  3. UltraMagnus

    Member UltraMagnus hic sunt dracones

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,967
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    delete norton, install avast (avast.com) free anti virus. run a scan

    if that doesn't work, reinstall windows and immediately install an anti virus like avast that is worth shit
     
  4. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Agreed, I've already got Avast running and it's detecting shit that Norton failed to detect in a whole year.

    Still, does anyone have any experiences they can share?
     
  5. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It performed a full scan, and detected a couple of viruses successfully, but I still have no internet access.

    Does anyone have any clue about this problem?
     
  6. Athlon-pv

    Member Athlon-pv GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    621
    Country:
    United States
    Remove everything that is a 3rd party program from your startup (some people use msconfig for that)
    reinstall network drivers ?

    before you do type netstat -a in a dos window
    *** typo
    and after you installed them do it again.
     
  7. UltraMagnus

    Member UltraMagnus hic sunt dracones

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,967
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you could spend hours and hours trying to figure this out.

    the easiest and fastest option would be to reinstall
     
  8. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So what will nestat -a do exactly?
    And what do you mean in a dos window? In CMD?
     
  9. da_head

    Member da_head A dying dream..

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Toronto, Canader!
    Country:
    Canada
    yep. go to run type in command or cmd
     
  10. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Right, but what does it do?
    nestat -a that is.
     
  11. Jesterace

    Newcomer Jesterace Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Messages:
    43
    Location:
    Halifax
    Country:
    Canada
    It'll show the status of your network... show the ip addresses and what not.
     
  12. Prime

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    don't you mean netstat -a [​IMG]
     
  13. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Tried it, all TCP sockets are listening, nothing says established.

    Edit: Well I undid my system restore and got my internet back, but my google still seems infected...

    I'm just gonna leave this for a little while so I can backup all my files.
     
  14. Athlon-pv

    Member Athlon-pv GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    621
    Country:
    United States
    You can do a before and after and see which ip's it connects with after you used google and quit the brwoser
    Now that you can download get malwarebytes.

    http://www.malwarebytes.org/

    http://www.download.com/Malwarebytes-Anti-...&tag=button

    There some topics on gbatemp which explain how to keep your computer free of the stuff you dont want. Be sure that programs which sounds handy and are installed in a few minute's which seem cool because they are free are most of the time not without hazzards!!!.

    With netstat you can check how many ip addresses are opened upon startup , you can check that if you only launched one program and it connects to several ip's or strange ip's you didnt use in your browser which usually means another program is doing something which it isnt supposed to do , this sounds tedious but sometimes the only way to check what is going on. Some of the programs can be hard to track down ....
     
  15. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    ya, malware is pretty good, it has help save my ass especially since my backup disk is unfortunately packaged with a malware so reformating my computer is something that i prefer not to do, since spybot is able to detect the virus but unable to removed it, [​IMG]

    o, eset nod32 is pretty good as well, and u might want to get zone alarm(strictly for anti-spyware, anti virus just takes too long) as well
     
  16. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Here's a big problem with using any security software, this virus is intentionally blocking any websites that provide security, meaning I cannot update them, sometimes I can't even install them.

    I'll try the malwarebytes scanner, and I'll try booting in safemode to see if that prevents the problems I have.
    Edit: Wow, it already found a lot of shit on a quick scan, shit that Norton never found.
    [​IMG]
     
  17. Fun_Zephyr

    Member Fun_Zephyr GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    320
    Location:
    Victoria
    Country:
    Australia
    Another nice stinger type program I use that has got poeple I know out of a few pickles (big ones at that) is called Dr. Web:

    ftp://ftp.drweb.com/pub/drweb/cureit/launch.exe

    Upon startup it does a quick scan and when that is finished I strongly recommend a full scan.

    Hope all that everyone has supplied helps [​IMG]
     
  18. RupeeClock
    OP

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    That Malware Bytes program really did the trick! And so did Avast!

    My google is back to normal, I can get all my necessary updates, and I feel safe again.
    Thank you! I'm never using that piece of shit Norton again!
     
  19. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    hurray one less person using shitty anti virus like norton and macafee huzzah [​IMG] and grats RupeeClock [​IMG]
     
  20. Athlon-pv

    Member Athlon-pv GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    621
    Country:
    United States
    No one should ever use Norton Anti Virus , it creates more problems then it solves.

    Not even if you get paid to use it!!
     

Share This Page