Confusion.

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Pippin666, Jun 5, 2009.

Jun 5, 2009

Confusion. by Pippin666 at 1:41 PM (1,606 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. Pippin666
    OP

    Member Pippin666 SSF43DE Master

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc
    Country:
    Canada
    Last week I bought an Acekard2i and I find out that my place of coice for wii hacking resourc, gbatemp, is also the host of Acakard support.

    I am just wondering, I can use either Acekard2i (4.17) or AKAIO (1.4.1) right?

    What's the difference between Acekard2i and Acekard 2.1?

    Can I use Moonshell 2.x.x to launch ROM?

    Tia folks.
     
  2. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    1) Use AKAIO 1.4.1, not the official official one
    2) 2.1 works on the DS Phat/Lite only, AK2i was designed for the DSi (also backwards compatible)
    3) Moonshell does not launch DS ROMs by default (you need the AKAIO plugin)
     
  3. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    YES ... akaio would be a better firmware than the official firmware [​IMG]
    it get constant update
     
  4. raing3

    Member raing3 CNET_Richard

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Messages:
    529
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    You can actually have them both installed at the same time as well (although it is kinda pointless) by just renaming the old akmenu4.nds to something else... although I think there is a problem when launching from the official acekard firmware into AKAIO though.
     
  5. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    You can launch ROMs with Moonshell 2 with AKAIO using the ROM loader plugin Normmatt made for it. Also AKIO is by far more superior.
     
  6. Briankealing

    Member Briankealing GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    641
    Country:
    United States
    AKAIO wiki to the rescue.
     
  7. Pippin666
    OP

    Member Pippin666 SSF43DE Master

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc
    Country:
    Canada
    I don't get it. Even tho plugins are there, the AKAIO 1.4.1 doesn't show and .dsv or .dsm I encoded.
     
  8. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    you aren't allowing for all file types. anyways the plugin system has been removed. akaio 1.5 won't have it, so just get use to using homebrew or dpgs.

    -another world
     
  9. Pippin666
    OP

    Member Pippin666 SSF43DE Master

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc
    Country:
    Canada
    That sucks.
     
  10. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    not really as the plugins were based off REALLY old versions of the homebrew. norm asked many times if people wanted the plugin system and no one really uses it and/or writes plugins for akaio. the firmware will be that much smaller, more optimized and faster without the plugins. i continue to laugh at people (don't take offense) who can't open a homebrew and then launch their media file. a few extra clicks seem like the touch of death to 85% of the users.

    -another world
     
  11. Pippin666
    OP

    Member Pippin666 SSF43DE Master

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc
    Country:
    Canada
    Well you know what, let's say I wanna watch an avi on my computer, I don't launch MPlayer first.
     
  12. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    i hear what your saying but is it really a big deal if you have to open mpc first and then drag/drop, or file > open that media file? does that 1 extra movement of your hand really kill your day? thats the point i'm trying to make...

    -another world
     
  13. Pippin666
    OP

    Member Pippin666 SSF43DE Master

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc
    Country:
    Canada
    To be honnest I know it's not big deal, but I bought the AK2i because of it's plugin features,...

    Bummer.
     
  14. Pendor

    Member Pendor GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    United States
    There's no insult or bashing strong enough to describe how stupid that line of thought is.
     
  15. Pippin666
    OP

    Member Pippin666 SSF43DE Master

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,663
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc
    Country:
    Canada
    Explain ?!?!

    One of the key-feature and sale speech for the AK2i mentions the plugins feature. It's even written everwhere on the f'ing box, on the f'ing website and on every reseller's website.

    You stupid s.o.b.
     
  16. DaMummy

    Member DaMummy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,265
    Location:
    Cleveland
    Country:
    United States
    then go back to r4
     
  17. Pendor

    Member Pendor GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Messages:
    567
    Country:
    United States
    Key-feature, huh?

    The plugin system is not even from the AK team. Afaik, it was Bliss who developed it.

    And btw, i've never seen it mentioned as a feature on the official website or the product boxes.

    So STFU.
     
  18. Another World

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    then run the official firmware. akaio will never again feature plugins. they are gone for good.

    akaio has nothing to do with the official acekard company. norm and smiths get nothing for coding it. it is a homebrew/3rd party software. what is printed on the box has nothing to do with akaio.

    -another world
     
  19. Rascal

    Member Rascal GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2008
    Messages:
    429
    Country:
    United States
    Odd. I just the checked the AK2i page on the official Acekard site and I can't find the words "plugin" or "plug-in". Nor can I find them on Realhotstuff or DealExtreme. I can't even find them on my box. I guess I'm a stupid s.o.b too [​IMG]
     

Share This Page