Confusing problem with M3 DS Real

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by bobinski, Apr 21, 2009.

Apr 21, 2009
  1. bobinski
    OP

    Newcomer bobinski Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Greece
    I have a M3 DS Real.
    For quite some time i am using triple loader and specifically Sakura 1.12+1
    I had no problem until some newer games had compatibility issues.
    I loaded the touchpod from the loader and tried to play but all roms stopped on the loading screen.

    Random I thought.
    I put the new sakura 1.35X4.3C. It boots ok, i set the settings, it does the disk check but when i load a rom it stops after creating the save file

    Formatted the sd card
    Put the original latest firmware 4.3. It shows the M3 logo on the corner but then does nothing.
    What the hell is going on!

    Switched back to my triple loader (luckily i kept the SYSTEM folder) and Sakura 1.12+1 works fine.

    I am sure that my card is genuine. I have compared it with the photos on the official M3 website. I bought it with the rumble pack and the GBA expansion.
    Tried formatting the sd card again, but nothing. Tried installing older official firmwares from this site the touchpod launched but stops and "Loading" appears on the corner.

    Please, I need some help
     
  2. dsrules

    Member dsrules GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,294
    Country:
  3. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    Sometimes if you run the firmware and all you get is the screen with the M3 logo you can easily fix it by taking out your SD card blowing on it and into the socket and then try it again.
     
  4. bobinski
    OP

    Newcomer bobinski Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Greece
    i downloaded firmware from linfoxdomain and then i get a

    Language:English
    No system file found!
    Put sytem file in

    EDIT:
    I got the above when using the Asian and Japanese sakura latest firmware

    When i used the EUR i only get a M3 logo at the corner of the screen and nothing happens

    I tried blowing but again nothing.


    What version do I have? I assume European as I got it online from discoazul.com a spanish site
     
  5. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    Wait...what version of the M3 do you have?
     
  6. bobinski
    OP

    Newcomer bobinski Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Greece
    I have M3 DS Real with a Movie Player logo on it and the website www.m3adapter.com
    The packaging is the "Perfect Bundle Version" with rumble pack and GBA expansion pack. It is in English.


    I bought it from a spanish website, so this is European version isn't it?
    here: http://www.discoazul.com/m3-ds-real-rumble...on-pack_en.html

    Inside there is a note:
    Please download system software 3.0 or above

    When I bought it I downloaded software 3.0 and everything was fine. I erased the SYSTEM folder and put the triple loader as described. It worked. Now i try to install 4.3 but cant get it to work neither the original nor sakura.
    I copied over my old system folder with triple loader and it works
     
  7. bobinski
    OP

    Newcomer bobinski Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Greece
  8. bobinski
    OP

    Newcomer bobinski Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Greece
    This is insane!

    -Only the Sakura 1.12+1 actually works!
    -I tried several other versions of touchpod and sakura and it eithers stops on loading screen(touchpod) or loads the game but has black screen (sakura)

    please help
     
  9. DeltaBurnt

    Member DeltaBurnt I'm bored

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3,353
    Location:
    Where intellect matters
    Country:
    United States
    Alright first do not triple post, instead edit your original post and add extra information.

    Second, it may be your card. What Micro SD card do you have?
     
  10. Kuschel-Drow

    Member Kuschel-Drow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    419
    Location:
    Duisburg
    Country:
    Germany
    Meh I've had the same problem, I could only use Touchpod v3.9, otherwise none of my roms would run on it.
    They all stopped loading with a blank screen. I've tried all and everything, differenct localisations of the firmware, formatting and reformatting my SDHC card over and over and over again, I even tried clean roms, but nothing helped.
    My M3 HAD to be an original too, it even had the www.m3dapter.com thingy on it...

    It may be that your card is defect... I bought a new one, one of those with the SD slot on it's side from a trustworthy online shop, and see, it works. No matter which firmware I use, everything works as it is supposed to be. I'm using a total of 75 roms now, and non of them has any issue.
     
  11. bobinski
    OP

    Newcomer bobinski Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Greece
    Thanx for the replies
    I used a 2GB transcend.

    I also used an old 512MB (transcend) but still the same.

    If it was a fake, then why does the 1.12 sakura works?
     
  12. Golin

    Member Golin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    I think Drox meant getting a new M3 DS Real card with a side loading slot (aka the "new" version).
     
  13. bobinski
    OP

    Newcomer bobinski Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Greece
    thanx, i will give it some more trying...
    could you please suggest a trustworthy online shop? I am in Europe
     
  14. Kittymat

    Member Kittymat GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    589
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This is going to look stupid - but it really does work

    Paper shim trick, I have used 1.12, then touchpod 4.3 and they all worked fine, put on 1.34 (and 1.35) it stalls at the M3 logo in the corner, put in the paper shim at the back of the card and it works fine.

    The new side loaders are the worst, they seem to have a thinner circuit board. I now take the M3 apart (be careful as 1 clip does not release) I then put 3 layers of electrical tape (cut in half lengthways so it just covers the back of the contacts) They now all work fine.

    Dont ask me why - but this works?!!
     
  15. Kuschel-Drow

    Member Kuschel-Drow GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    419
    Location:
    Duisburg
    Country:
    Germany
    I've tried the papertrick with my old M3, didn't solve the problem at all, but the card fit better afterwards...
    Plaus the new ones seem to be build better, at least it seems so to me.

    If it comes to a trustworthy shop... I got mine from here: http://www.flashlinker-shop.com/index.php?language=en

    You can even switch to spanish or one language more on the right side of the page. Plus they warn that fakes are out, and their stuff is 100% original. [​IMG]
    (I bought my old M3 somewhere else... -.-" but the new one's totally fine.)
     
  16. tguellich

    Newcomer tguellich Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    99
    Country:
    United States
    I have had this problem in the past. I have always been able to track it down to a corrupted save file. Try making fresh folders for all your files and make sure you put in fresh contents. It worked for me every time. Twice, I was never even able to pinpoint what file was messed up, I just rebuilt the whole file structure anew and it worked.
     
  17. bobinski
    OP

    Newcomer bobinski Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Country:
    Greece
    Thank you
    -The paper trick did not work
    -I have no roms no nothing inside the newly formatted sd card but i only get sakura 1.12 to work and the itouch. I can not get the newer touchpod to work. It stops on loading or the M3 logo.

    stupid flash cart, thanx again guys for your replies
     
  18. Golin

    Member Golin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    201
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    His solution doesn't make sense because if the flash cartridge wasn't making contact, it wouldn't work with neither firmware loaders, but obviously that's not the case when the older one worked.
     
  19. Kittymat

    Member Kittymat GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    589
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Well dont ask me why but touchpod and 1.12 work well and I have no problems. When I put 1.34 (or 5) on then the unit hangs at the M3 logo screen. If I put the card in and out several times it will sometimes start. The real test was when the unit is working, I tapped the back of the DS and then the card froze - Like I said don't ask me why but repeating the sam test, with the same card on 4.2 (Last one I have a back up for) and it works??

    One other thing I have had before, check you do not have a button stuck down/in - Touchpod loads with say the left button stuck in - Sakura does not - it will freeze!
     

Share This Page