Conduit 2 error #002

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by danweb, Apr 21, 2011.

Apr 21, 2011

Conduit 2 error #002 by danweb at 6:47 AM (3,473 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. danweb
    OP

    Member danweb GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    Australia
    I got error #002 when i put in the disc. My wii is softmodded and is running system menu 4.2. It is an official disc on an australian wii. Please help ASAP. My brother is killing me because he can't play it! [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  2. Taleweaver

    Member Taleweaver Storywriter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5,121
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    How is the thing softmodded?

    Since it's an original game, I take it he tries to run it through the disc channel, which means it tries to use its normal IOS. Unfortunately, I don't know which IOS conduit 2 uses (@others: some help here?), but you should be able to use modmii to download and install the latest version of this IOS manually.


    As an alternative...I hear it works on rev21, base IOS56. As such, it you install that to 249 and run neogamma, you should be able to play the disc from there (you may have to add the 002 fix in the settings).
     
  3. Seaking

    Member Seaking GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2010
    Messages:
    857
    Country:
    United States
    why not update to 4.3 and re-mod it? it shouldnt take too long.
     
  4. shortz1994

    Member shortz1994 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2011
    Messages:
    1,341
    Country:
    United States
    yea an loose all the goodies that come with bannerbomb. [​IMG] just use mod mii as xflax has told others with the same problem, update every thing with that an do as wever said. an it should work.
    " i wonder how these yahoo's even got their own wii's soft modded. updating doesn't fix every thing. here is an idea, next time you update yours before telling some one to up date theirs". [​IMG]
     
  5. danweb
    OP

    Member danweb GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    Australia
    I just ran it through neogamma straight up and it worked. But i want a permanent solution so that i can run it through the disc channel. It was softmodded with NUSAD before it became ModMii. Does anyone know which IOS conduit 2 uses. I would also like to know what IOS Kirby's Epic Yarn uses, but that is another story. Thank you everyone. [​IMG]
     
  6. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What if he doesn't have access ton one of the games required by an exploit?
     
  7. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
    Conduit 2 uses ios 57
     
  8. F. Lobot

    Member F. Lobot GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah dude just update all active IOSs with Modmii. It won't even touch the cIOSs so all your modded loader crap will still work just as well, maybe better.
     
  9. danweb
    OP

    Member danweb GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Location:
    Unknown
    Country:
    Australia
    Thank you all for your fast replies and helpful comments.
     
  10. Blue-K

    Member Blue-K No right of appeal.

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Helvetica
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Error #002 happens if the needed IOS isn't there or outdated, afaik. Conduit 2 uses IOS57, so use DOP-Mii: WiiBrew Edition to just update/install that IOS (be shure to have the latest HBC). No need to update everything if you're happy with your Set-Up, though you can also do that, if you want.

    @bazamuffin Why should he need a Game? As long as the HBC is the latest version, it will survive the update without any problems.
     
  11. F. Lobot

    Member F. Lobot GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Country:
    United States
    Not necessarily, I tried playing a Sonic Colors retail disk through Ocarina and it gave me Error #002. Worked fine through the disk channel.
     
  12. Blue-K

    Member Blue-K No right of appeal.

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Helvetica
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Disc Channel =/ GeckoOS, and I'm talking about the disc channel. In fact, I even remember reading somewhere that GeckoOS has problems with Error #002. Again, I'm not shure, but that doesn't change anything about my suggestion, which should work without any problems, and is a simple one.
     
  13. MAVLL

    Newcomer MAVLL Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2011
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Greetings. Wich Ios uses The New Conduit 2. Always load disk channel (oficcial) and first got black screen but after patchin IOS57 with trucha and IOS53 And IOS55 (trucha both) now i got blu screen with error 002#. It remind me when mario galaxy 2 was out and have the same problem (wich i solved upgrading IOS56 to the last rev).

    Any Ideas..

    Thanks in Advance.
     
  14. Taleweaver

    Member Taleweaver Storywriter

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    5,121
    Location:
    Belgium
    Country:
    Belgium
    Erm...isn't "trucha patching" an IOS just overwriting it with another version that still has that bug?

    Anyway...zizer already mentioned The conduit uses IOS57. So just update that one to the latest revision and you should be fine.


    Well...for retail discs, that is. Perhaps check out darkcorp to make sure you have the latest trucha bugged IOS57?
     
  15. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    002 error happens if the game is booted with a wrong IOS or if the revision of the IOS is not high enough. NeoGamma and the other usb loaders fake the info which IOS is loaded when starting a game, to prevent 002 error(until an IOS Reload happens...). When you use the disc channel, the correct IOS is used and you just need its latest version installed. (or any IOS/cIOS installed in that IOS slot with a revision number >= the requested one, which is what darkcrap does)
     

Share This Page