computer died (i think)

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by Licardo7, Nov 11, 2009.

Nov 11, 2009

computer died (i think) by Licardo7 at 11:42 PM (899 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Licardo7
    OP

    Member Licardo7 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    United States
    Well, i was playing with my uncle's computer's insides and i switched it's ram with my computers ram yesterday. Today i got a call from him (he found out [​IMG]) and said that is computer wasn't working, i thought it was because i might have disconnected a PSU cable. went to his house and checked out the computer, when i tried to turn it on it ran the fans very loudly and started beeping (never a good thing) Now i am worried because i had already destroyed so much of his stuff, a computer beats it all.

    If someone can please figure out why it is not turning on and how i can fix it. AND I NEED IT QUICKLY PLEASE

    Thank you in advance.
     
  2. guihome

    Newcomer guihome Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Canada
    most of the time it's because the ram is not properly installed push the ram completly in the socket
     
  3. Vulpes Abnocto

    Former Staff Vulpes Abnocto Drinks, Knows Things

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6,601
    Country:
    United States

    I'm guessing it was three beeps?

    Just a simple suggestion: Change the memory back.
     
  4. guihome

    Newcomer guihome Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Canada
    Can be that the ram(speed) you change isn't supported by the motherboard
     
  5. Psyfira

    Member Psyfira Credit: 0ml. Insert tea to continue

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2003
    Messages:
    3,887
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The number and length of the beeps will give some indication of what's gone wrong (google Post beeps).
    Also, if the beeps point to a RAM error and you're sure the module is in properly are you sure that your RAM is compatible with his system? There's more to it than just fitting in the slot.
     
  6. Licardo7
    OP

    Member Licardo7 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] three beeps and yes, i was forced to change the memory back (dam it and it was 4 gigs, 800mhz each. wile mine was only 556mhz)


    I reinstalled the ram again just to make sure it was properly in. that computer's ram slots seems to be SUPER tight that u almost have to slam a hammer on them to get them in. I also found out that one of those sticks of RAM was a ddr3 stick (which isn't supported by the computer's mother board)

    I'm gonna test it now, wish me luck

    edit: yay, it worked and i don't owe 500 bucks to my uncle [​IMG] haazzaah
    Thanks guys
     
  7. Vulpes Abnocto

    Former Staff Vulpes Abnocto Drinks, Knows Things

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Messages:
    6,601
    Country:
    United States
    Glad you could fix it back, man.
     
  8. mattsaysfooey

    Newcomer mattsaysfooey Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    United States
    Pray the ram slot on the mobo isn't gone. Good luck.
     
  9. moose3

    Member moose3 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2006
    Messages:
    223
    Location:
    NC
    Country:
    United States
    But you do owe your uncle 1 free shot, not in the balls or the face though for trying to swap out your crappy ram and steal his.
     

Share This Page