COD5 WOW WiFi issue / error...

Discussion in 'Wii - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by MoFo, Mar 24, 2009.

Mar 24, 2009

COD5 WOW WiFi issue / error... by MoFo at 7:12 AM (1,507 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. MoFo
    OP

    Newcomer MoFo Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Hi All,

    I'm on 3.2U + HBC + Gamma v.3 and was trying to run vortex COD5 online and it gives me error "Unable to connect to Call of Duty...War on World servers"...I searched the forum but was unable to find someone having the same issue...is there a fix for the online feature? Did my buddy get a bad version? Thanks for the input & hope to see of you guys online soon =)

    P.S. Props to HBC + Twilight + Gamma + Gator + Emu teams for all their hard work! [​IMG]
     
  2. CreX

    Member CreX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    220
    Location:
    Sweden
    Country:
    Sweden
    Should work. Does the Wii online channels, like Wii shop, work for ya?
    And what about other online games?
    Could have been the servers that were down just for the moment.
     
  3. Adr990

    Member Adr990 To boldly go where no man has gone before!

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,469
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Which error code does it give you?
     
  4. MoFo
    OP

    Newcomer MoFo Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Yup, only game i can try online is Mario Kart which I bought and it works fine.

    Weather & news works also, scared to try shop channel since i believe I need to patch it just in case...

    I did try 3 separate days and i still got the same error...could it be my gamma version? It's v.3 with IOS249?

    Thanks for the help!
     
  5. MoFo
    OP

    Newcomer MoFo Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    There's no error number associated with it [​IMG]
     
  6. MoFo
    OP

    Newcomer MoFo Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    Here's a crappy pic of the message that I had my buddy upload for me...I'll keep trying to connect and report back findings...Thanks all in the meantime-

    [​IMG]
     
  7. MoFo
    OP

    Newcomer MoFo Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I just tried at least 15 times back to back and same error...
     
  8. MoFo
    OP

    Newcomer MoFo Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    I just found out why, after reading non-sense on google search for 20min...

    Someone already has my nick on the servers...when I changed it to skjdkjdflj it worked fine...thanks all for the help and hopefully my info will shed some light on someone else!

    See you guys online, once I get good enough with the aiming that is [​IMG]
     
  9. Rainy

    Member Rainy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    Australia
    lol War on World XD
     
  10. pease09

    Newcomer pease09 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Canada
    Someone says that when you connect to the server first time for online game your wii will be forced to upgrade.
    Is it true when you successfully connect to the server since your wii version is 3.2?

     
  11. MoFo
    OP

    Newcomer MoFo Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United States
    When i did connect, it never asked me to upgrade...maybe it varies from COD versions or region?
     
  12. eric_4_life

    Member eric_4_life GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    206
    Country:
    Canada
    No... once you are in a game, the Wii CAN NOT UPDATE. You can ONLY update from the Wii Menu, or by using a homebrew program that lets you do so.
     

Share This Page