cod WAW v1.2 cracked?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by ermandfa, Feb 11, 2009.

Feb 11, 2009

cod WAW v1.2 cracked? by ermandfa at 12:35 AM (1,745 Views / 0 Likes) 5 replies

  1. ermandfa
    OP

    Newcomer ermandfa Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    has anyone had an issues playing cod v1.2 on cracked servers with COD:WAW reloaded? I could play on 1.1 servers no problem, but after I installed the 1.2 patch when I enter the ip of a 1.2 cracked server I can't connect. I press enter and nothing happens. Has this happened to anyone else? I'm going nuts trying to figure out what's wrong.
     
  2. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Did you install the cracked patch or the real patch? Normally with cracked servers and stuff they release their own make-shift patches.
     
  3. ermandfa
    OP

    Newcomer ermandfa Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    I didn't know there were cracked patches.....I believe I just got a normal un-cracked patch. Do you have any idea where I can get a cracked v1.2 patch?
     
  4. Licardo7

    Member Licardo7 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2008
    Messages:
    498
    Country:
    United States
    Google? Your local pirating site?
     
  5. Lee79

    Member Lee79 Hyper...Active...Team Fortress 2 Addict

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    920
    Location:
    ctf_2fort
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    To play on cracked servers you do not need to crack the "CoDWaWmp.exe" they just disable Key checking on the servers if you crack it you will not be able to connect. The server you are trying to connect to could still be running V1.1 and they have not updated it yet also. Join http://www.epcgaming.com to get an up to date server list to add to Xfire or Qtracker. Plus the forums have all the information you need to play the pirated version online.
     
  6. kevfromHerts

    Newcomer kevfromHerts Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United States
    I am having the same issue with the console.

    I am at v1.2 and the console is enabled.

    I type "Connect 72.249.94.148:28960 " and the console strip disappears and does nothing at all. Search lots of forums so far but yet no joy.

    V1.1 was no problem but people are leaking off servers and moved to v1.2.

    Does anyone know what is causing this issue?

    Thanks in advance.
     

Share This Page