CoD:WaW NTSC and WBL0.3Gamma

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by jpfn19, Dec 27, 2008.

Dec 27, 2008
  1. jpfn19
    OP

    Newcomer jpfn19 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Spain
    Hi again,

    I have a Pal Wii with the Backup Loader 0.3 gamma on it. When I insert the CoD:WaW Ntsc Backup and load it with the Backup Loader a White Screen appears.

    Why this happens?

    Thanks.
     
  2. _CARLOX_

    Newcomer _CARLOX_ Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Have you tried to force PAL 50/60 in the BL options?

    Or you can use the PAL Version of the game [​IMG]
     
  3. jpfn19
    OP

    Newcomer jpfn19 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Spain
    How can I do that?
     
  4. _CARLOX_

    Newcomer _CARLOX_ Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, in the main screen for Backup Launcher Gamma select "Config Options", then select "Force PAL60 and change it (d-pad right) to YES and then "Return to Menu" and Launch Game.

    If that doesn't work, repeat the steps and change "Force PAL50".
     
  5. CIJC

    Member CIJC GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    dodgy burn? works perfect here
     
  6. jpfn19
    OP

    Newcomer jpfn19 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Spain
    The main screen doesn't appear.

    I have googled and I've discovered that I need to hold the 1 button to call the menu, and then force pall mode.

    The game sucefully load ^^

    But, everytime I want to play the game do I need to do all of these( hold the 1 button, and force pall mode, then lauch game)?
     
  7. CIJC

    Member CIJC GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeah, unless you find a channel with permanent forced pal
     
  8. Skarface05

    Member Skarface05 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2008
    Messages:
    453
    Location:
    Bath
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Jpfn - have a look at the search option for force pal wads of gamma etc which would enable you to not have to do all of these things as you put it.
     
  9. jpfn19
    OP

    Newcomer jpfn19 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Spain
    I have checked the list, but there aren't any wad's of the channel with force pal, only dol's.

    EDIT: Problem solved.

    Thanks!
     
  10. atomike

    Newcomer atomike Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Canada
    It's working but the drive works like hell. Is it because of the 3x speed limit?
     
  11. CIJC

    Member CIJC GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    nah, it does it with the original too... that game accesses the disk every split second lol
     
  12. atomike

    Newcomer atomike Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    Canada
    haha, i don't want to break my drive [​IMG]
     
  13. CIJC

    Member CIJC GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    463
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    then buy the original [​IMG] its a bit less work for the drive
     
  14. Beatchu

    Member Beatchu GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    347
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Im sure he does already have the original lol
     

Share This Page