COD MW3 Looping loading screen?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Plasma Shadow, Nov 9, 2011.

Nov 9, 2011
  1. Plasma Shadow
    OP

    Member Plasma Shadow GBAtemp's Artificial Lifeform

    Joined:
    May 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,509
    Location:
    I have no fucking idea.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    PLEASE CLOSE I FIXED IT!
    Load it from IOS250 if others have problems
     
  2. AaronMcKeown

    Newcomer AaronMcKeown Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    im using USB loader Gx newest edition and i still get the loop loading ??

    i loaded it from iso250 ??
     
  3. r3lay

    Newcomer r3lay Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    Uk
    Country:
    United States
    ios224-mload works fine
     
  4. kirbymaster101

    Member kirbymaster101 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1,048
    Country:
    Canada
    where do u get this ios224?
     
  5. satanishere

    Newcomer satanishere Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    I just tried loading from both 224 and 250.  From 249 I get a looped loading screen before the game menus.  On 224 and 250 I have created a profile, but when I try to launch any of the game modes I get a looped loading screen.  Any thoughts?EDIT: This is by using USB Loader GX, just tested wiiflow and it didnt work either. Going to try updating ioses.
     
  6. r3lay

    Newcomer r3lay Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    89
    Location:
    Uk
    Country:
    United States
  7. satanishere

    Newcomer satanishere Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    follow up:updated my cioses to the following

    202[60]v5.1 rodries mod
    222[38]v4
    223[38+37]v4
    224[57]v5.1 rodries mod
    249[56] d2x v6
    250[57] d2x v6

    tried on CFG usb loader, wiiflow and usb loader gx with both 224 and 250 on each, cannot get it to work. I get the the mode select screen, then upon selecting the mode I get the load loop. I am using an NTSC-J wii with an NTSC-U version of the game. Could this be the problem?
     
  8. Ryoku83

    Member Ryoku83 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2011
    Messages:
    324
    Country:
    Canada
    This game is just like black ops it requires ios 57. Just make sure your using a cIOS with base 57 and this game should run fine (I haven't had any issues with mine with d2x v6). If that doesn't work then you either have a problem with your softmod or the game dump you are using.
     
    1 person likes this.
  9. satanishere

    Newcomer satanishere Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    United States
    Ryoku, many people said the same thing to me about black ops, and you know I never for it working. I used the proper cios and it never worked. I tried everything (meaning redumping the game, updating my cioses, etc) and it never worked. Can you personally testify for getting black ops working on an NTSC-j wii? I got mw3 working, but it's gimped. I set multiplayer ad default and now I can play it, but I can't switch modes or the screen goes all black. Solutions?
     

Share This Page