COD:BO and Dual Layer Games

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by pogolink, Jan 29, 2011.

Jan 29, 2011

COD:BO and Dual Layer Games by pogolink at 5:04 PM (1,890 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. pogolink
    OP

    Newcomer pogolink Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    Hi i have a little problem here
    I just installed COD:BO and it wasnt working did my research found what to do.

    So i installed a newer version of IOS249 v20b so i got my COD to work,
    Now i cant play Dual Layer Disc cuz they get STUCK at Loading Screen (LIke SUper Smash Brothers)
    I read somewhere that i could use hermes so i installed (again cuz i had installed older version to play Monster hunter tri) now i installed v5.1
    But i still cant play Dual Layer Discs cuz ios249 has compatibility issues with Duals right?
    so instead of downgrading to other ios249 what can i do?
    im using USB loader GX v2.0
    and i tried changing the IOS of Super Smash Brawl, tried 249, 222 224 and still nothing :S
    always stuck at LOADING.
    SO is there a solution which lets me play Smash Brawl and not affect Call Of Duty game?
     
  2. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Use modmii to get the files you need and follow the generated guide.
    It sems to me you do not know the difference between Waninkoko,Hermes and base/ installation slots.

    Just follow the guide and come back then.
     
  3. pogolink
    OP

    Newcomer pogolink Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    i followed the complete soft guide that i got from here.
    And everything's been working good.

    I wanted to play monster hunter tri, and it always got stuck at the screen with an annoying beep.
    i read and learned that i need to use an alternative IOS to be able to play (HERMES) i had the installation file v3 (installed the 4) not sure

    Then everything keeps going fine.
    Got COD:BO stuck at loading screen
    Followed this steps

    rev 17 is the one i was using but COD needs v20
    What do i do to be able to play both games?

    Im explaining myself now?
     
  4. Kittymat

    Member Kittymat GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    589
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Problem is you need to know first what the differences are

    1) there are only two types of CIOS's Waninkoko (usually installed 245+) and hermes (usually installed 222+)
    2) Each CIOS has the base ios (a nintendo ios) that it is based on i.e. 37, 38, 56, 57 etc

    To run Black ops you need a CIOS with a base of 57

    To run Smash Brawl you need 37 or 56.

    I have the following CIOS's installed

    222 Hermesv4 Base 37
    223 Hermesv4 Base 37 merged 38
    224 Hermes v5.1 Base 57

    249 Base 56 (Lag Fix) Waninkoko Base 56
    250 Base 57 (Lag Fix) Waninkoko Base 57

    Run Smash (and most games) on 222 or 249 (a cios with Base 37 or 56)
    Run games that have USB instruments on 223 or 249 (a cios with 37 merged 38 or 56)
    Run Black ops and Sims 3 on 224 or 250 (a base 57 cios)
     
  5. Pete666

    Member Pete666 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    Canada
    for smash bros I use this:

    Load wiiflow with ios250 rev 21 base 57
    Run the game with 222 and works perfect (even the subspace... not giving a black screen)

    for black ops I use this:

    Load wiiflow with ios250 rev 21 base 57
    Run the game with 224 bas 57(multiplayer and zombie works)

    black ops should load with two different base 57 ios (one for wiiflow , and one for the game!)

    and house of the dead 2&3 return works without alternate .dol method with ios 250 base 57

    and for people playing rock band 3, I use wiiflow with ios25 rev 21 base 57 and load the game with 224 base 57 and all dlc works with SDHC 4gb card..
    but doesn't work with guitar hero warriors of rock.. the only ios working with is 223.. and dlc won't be detected..
     
  6. pogolink
    OP

    Newcomer pogolink Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    When i did the sofmod i started with what the guide said
    i used this version cIOS38rev17 AND everything was working (even smash)

    Then I got Monster Hunter TRI
    so i installed

    CIOS 222 Hermesv4 with ios 38 merged with 37


    And Still everything was working (including smash)

    For COD i installed

    cIOS249[57]-v20.wad

    im not asking difference between IOS and CIos (customs right? to be able to load homebrew and stuff) i know i got confused when writing (not native english speaker)

    But My Question is why stopped working smash?
    What do i have to do?
    installed cios249 old? again?
    yeah i read what CIOS you have and how to load it
    but i want to know the reason and which one should i get again?
    so none gets screwed
     
  7. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    The point of CIOS slots is:

    *You can install what ever base ios for CIOS you prefer in the slot numbers.
    * From the USB loaders you can simply configure what slot you want to use.

    Look at kittymats post.

    Also I would recommnd Modmii. Look at the Wiihacking stickies.
     
  8. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
    for smash use rev20base56 and use hint Hielkenator's
     
  9. Kittymat

    Member Kittymat GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    589
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As you have 222 installed the same as I do, go to GX settings (bottom left) and in game load set the loader to use 222, then for Black ops select the game with the loader unlocked and at the spinning disc you will have a settings option. Use yjis to select your ios with base 57 (your 249) the game should then work
     
  10. zizer

    Member zizer GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Country:
     
  11. pogolink
    OP

    Newcomer pogolink Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2011
    Messages:
    16
    Country:
    United States
    I got GX working with 222 and put COD on 249 still working =)
    Smash still not working, stuck at loading screen Used to load with 222 and 249 and no luck

    SHould i reinstall something kittymat?
    is thre a risk to reinstall a CiOS like to overwrite?
    i tried to reinstall 222 and i got a BAD HASH error (doesnt downoad anymore) i have to 222 v4 and v5 on the SD Card i need to delete something?

    Im kinda lost right now, i understand base and Cios which ones i need but not how to proceed, cuz i kinda have all Cios needed to play right?
     

Share This Page