Clone message

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Valkart, Mar 7, 2011.

Mar 7, 2011

Clone message by Valkart at 4:47 AM (805 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. Valkart
    OP

    Member Valkart GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Bogotá
    Country:
    Colombia
    Why on Akaio 1.8.6a when I softreset I get the message that my Acekard 2.1 is maybe a clone or something like that, when I opened it and is exactly the same as Acekard 2.1 BLACK PCB HWID 80 (Before Dec 09) as the pics shown below?

    http://pix.gbatemp.net/111084/01_pcb_front.jpg.tn.jpg
    http://pix.gbatemp.net/111084/02_pcb_back.jpg.tn.jpg
    http://pix.gbatemp.net/111084/04_shell_front.jpg.tn.jpg
    http://pix.gbatemp.net/111084/03_shell_sticker.jpg.tn.jpg

    For more info, I could run Yu-Gi-Oh! WC2011 and Pokémon BW (U) without patches, using Bypass AP instead. Thanks
     
  2. .Chris

    Member .Chris Pffft.

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Messages:
    2,182
    Location:
    United States
    Country:
    United States
    Im not good with this stuff but:

    did you download the correct firmware? From FileTrip or akaio.net?
    If you did, you might have a clone, and maybe you can report this to Normmatt or Another World.


    (Bigger pics plz.)

    For people who dont want to bother to open up the pics:
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  3. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    The thread for 1.8.6a is the same as 1.8.6, but the download changed. Re-download.
     
  4. Valkart
    OP

    Member Valkart GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Location:
    Bogotá
    Country:
    Colombia
    Problem solved! Thank you so much [​IMG]
     

Share This Page