Clean DQIX works on DSTwo?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by Cortador, Jul 10, 2010.

Jul 10, 2010

Clean DQIX works on DSTwo? by Cortador at 1:45 AM (5,134 Views / 0 Likes) 37 replies

  1. Cortador
    OP

    Member Cortador GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    395
    Country:
    United States
    ^^^^

    Thanks
     


  2. Ritsuki

    Member Ritsuki ORAORAORAORA

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,217
    Country:
    Switzerland
    Yes, it works. But it have been told on the relase topic and in the NFO [​IMG]
     
  3. Fluffbutt

    Fluffbutt Newbie

    You mean we don't have to put up with xenons wanky cracktro, or go hunting for bahamuts version?

    WOW!

    All hail SC2!!
     
  4. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    DQIX works fine on the DSTWO atm, but there may be future problems.

    You never know. [​IMG]
     
  5. ismaelWii

    Member ismaelWii GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Spain
    Country:
    Spain
    in my DS2, it freezes after 20 minutes of gameplay, but i can save and load the save.
     
  6. Nobunaga

    Member Nobunaga Empty

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2,052
    Country:
    Greece
    yeah it works perfectly for me at my DSTWO ^^
     
  7. jusmii

    Newcomer jusmii Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Works fine for me too even playing hours at a time [​IMG] even free cheat works LOL i know cheater cheater [​IMG]
     
  8. ismaelWii

    Member ismaelWii GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Spain
    Country:
    Spain
    patched or clean mode?
     
  9. hunter291

    Member hunter291 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    780
    Country:
    Germany
    if he uses cheats, it must be patched mode
     
  10. jusmii

    Newcomer jusmii Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Clean
     
  11. jusmii

    Newcomer jusmii Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Then it's patching itself i didn't do anything special to make it work just normal loading and then onto free cheat .
     
  12. hunter291

    Member hunter291 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    780
    Country:
    Germany
    did you change any options before you started the game if no, its patched mode automaticily. and i think that you can only use free cheat etcetera if u use patched mode :S
     
  13. Uncle FEFL

    Member Uncle FEFL OBJECTION!

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1,175
    Location:
    PM me for Social Security information
    Country:
    United States
    Is your Supercard fully updated (EOS 1.3 and FW 1.5)?

    I guess Supercard wasn't lying when they said "intelligent [anti-]anti-piracy measures. No patches needed."
     
  14. jusmii

    Newcomer jusmii Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    No options were changed before game play so if it's like you say then it's patching itself on the go [​IMG]
     
  15. lolval

    Member lolval GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Country:
    Brazil
    I use the clean rom in patch mode, works perfectly here. 3 hours of gameplay and no crashes
     
  16. ismaelWii

    Member ismaelWii GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    Spain
    Country:
    Spain
    It freezes after 20 minutes in clean mode too... [​IMG] I've the lastest firmware and kernel... i'll try with the patched one.
     
  17. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    That seems like the opposite. [​IMG] I thought Clean Mode works best if there's Anti-Piracy on a game, but I guess Patch Mode works better for now. [​IMG]
     
  18. phoenixclaws

    Member phoenixclaws GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2007
    Messages:
    492
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    So far Patch Mode works the best for everything I've played on the DSTwo. I also have been playing for several hours and haven't hit a freeze yet in DQ9 USA.
     
  19. 9th_Sage

    Member 9th_Sage GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,481
    Country:
    United States
    Hm, weird. I've been playing it (got the game and dumped a copy out today, so I know it's unpatched) with patches, even using realtime save a few times when I was too lazy to go to the church and I've had no problems (been playing for a few hours at least). Should be noted I'm using a DSTwo, which I assume everyone else in the thread is since it says DSTwo in the title.

    Could be either a bad dump or an SD card issue for the folks having issues?
     
  20. ejaykn

    Newcomer ejaykn Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    Well I had an experience. I used real time save a few times and at one point actually RTS'd in the church and loading that real time save would cause the game to freeze when talking to someone or exiting the church. I've never had any RTS problem anywhere else, just a random problem or anyone else had a RTS file loaded that would freeze the game.
     

Share This Page