Cioscorp compatibility list

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Littlegreenmen, Feb 17, 2009.

Feb 17, 2009
  1. Littlegreenmen
    OP

    Member Littlegreenmen GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Does anyone now of a list of working games through cioscorp, and will cioscorp1.01 get updated
     


  2. Don Killah

    Member Don Killah GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2002
    Messages:
    1,127
    Country:
    France
    All games should be working (except the ones that requires a specific patched ios i think)
     
  3. Littlegreenmen
    OP

    Member Littlegreenmen GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2008
    Messages:
    339
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    getting black screen with trauma center new blood
    does this need a specific ios
     
  4. DarkLG

    Member DarkLG Wow One Shiny Ribbon!!!!

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,401
    Location:
    Indiana
    Country:
    United States
    I installed ciosocrp and now I can't play any games through the disc channel because they play in black and white.
     
  5. blitzer320

    Member blitzer320 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    cioscorp may get updated with the new source from dack's loader so you can load multi wii game dvd in the disc channel but we have to wait until dack releases his source
     
  6. micahkanchan

    Member micahkanchan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    Canada
    No. Trauma Center New Blood works perfectly. Check the region. Then the burn. Then your disc. Then check if you have a proper installation of CIOSCORP.
     
  7. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    CIOScorp will never be updated if Wiigator or Waninkoko don't release a newer cIOS for a launcher, and there is nothing wrong with CIOScorp, it has the same issues Gamma has, of course Gamma launcher can modify the way the game gets loaded, that is why it is more propable a dirty game will work with Gamma that whit the disc channel...!!! [​IMG]
     
  8. kyle007

    Member kyle007 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    hey guys i dont know how to edit the compatibility list for gamma so im just gonna say it right here lol do people just go to the menu and assume a games working? because i backed up my resident evil 4 no problems with it good burn etc etc i did tests on the disc and everything so don't say bad burn please lol spoilers


    i was playing resident evil 4 got to the part where you have that thing chasing you in the sewers (it comes from above you gotta dodge and duck etc etc and knock down liquid nitrogen tanks hope you guys can remember that part) i get in the elevator go up cut scene starts i watch it it ends and bamn black screen power button on the wiimote does nothing and i gotta get up and hold down the power button on the wii my only solution of course is throw in the original get past the cut scene and save but im tired of backing up my games and playing them (i used the backups so if they get scratched/broken i still have my original intact) and using the compatibility list as a reference on if if even worth backing up my disc and then have it turn out that its unpassable at certain points when hmm last time i looked 22 people confirmed re4 as fully working sorry for my long rant [​IMG] lol
     
  9. WiiBlaster

    Member WiiBlaster GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,189
    Country:
    United States
    hea most people just stick it in play for about 5min or so, and say it fully works, thats how it always goes. with alot of games
     
  10. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria
    that is the result of people just watching the logo of the game and the main menu on the screen then they assume the game playable and done deal , next [​IMG]
     
  11. kyle007

    Member kyle007 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    yeah i figured as much its not such a pain though can just pop in the original get to the next save point and then continue on with the backup but i mean how could they say 99%/100% playable if they havent even played ALL of it it just confuses me to heck lol has anyone else experienced that bug in re4?
     
  12. BIG MOE

    Member BIG MOE ๔*๖ LORD BIG MOE ™

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,253
    Location:
    Wiiland Hills
    Country:
    Syria
    the best list I trust is my trial and error one it is so accurate [​IMG]
     
  13. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Wasn't there an issue with some music game (Rock Band 2?) with IOS33 and usb instruments? And what if nintendo releases new IOS, won't cioscorp get cIOS versions of these?
     
  14. SilverSurfR

    Member SilverSurfR GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    245
    Location:
    NJ, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah... if you play RB2 via launcher or menupatched disc channel, basically anything that forces cIOS249, your RB1 instruments don't work, and your DLC doesn't get transferred OFF the NAND. It will copy to SD correctly after D/L but the copy in NAND doesn't get erased. This is because cIOS249 is based of IOS36. RB2 uses IOS37.
     
  15. magic12

    Member magic12 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    219
    Country:
    Croatia
    I don't have any problems with RE4. i just finished playing game from the beginning to the end.
    3.2 PAL WII with CIOSCorp - PAL game
     
  16. GnatGoSplat

    Newcomer GnatGoSplat Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2009
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    United States
    I don't have that problem with Gamma. RE4 NTSC USA on Korean Wii converted fully to USA.
     
  17. kyle007

    Member kyle007 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2008
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    well hmm maybe i got a bad rip? the file size was what it was supposed to be etc etc i'll try to rip it again thanks guys.
     
  18. kallstar

    Newcomer kallstar Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United States
    Not to add more to the list but I too can confirm that RE4 plays perfectly ALL the way through. 100%. That happens to be my little brothers favorite game. He has beaten the game from start to finish at least 5 times as well as frequently playing parts of it with his buddies.
     
  19. ether2802

    Former Staff ether2802 we have the techno...!!

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    4,350
    Location:
    Pto. Vallarta
    Country:
    Mexico
    I have RB2 fully working, RB1 was the one with troubles because it need the usb drivers found in IOS37, but CIOScorp has a cIOS37 with IOS37 as base, unfortunately I don't have usb instruments to confirm if it works, but I'm sure it works...!! [​IMG]
     
  20. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Well i think i read from somebody with rb2 and he reported that the game 1. requested ios33 and 2. the usb instruments were broken, at least the microphone. I think it's possible that there's an updated IOS33 with usb instrument drivers and the cIOS33 is not based on this.
     

Share This Page