cIOS Installer sources?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by twofive, Dec 22, 2008.

Dec 22, 2008

cIOS Installer sources? by twofive at 8:42 PM (9,134 Views / 0 Likes) 58 replies

  1. twofive
    OP

    Member twofive GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    Poland
    Has someone got sources for cIOS installer by waninkoko or WiiGator?
    Just wanna try something very interesting out. (no, not a cIOS by me)

    Greez
     


  2. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    download gamma and then go to "source" and there are the sources of gamma AND cios [​IMG]
     
  3. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    What do you want to test? As far as i know Waninkoko's cIOS installer is closed source and WiiGator's source is in the official package.

    Maybe you want to use this:
    http://ratm.net63.net/multi_cios_installer0.23.zip
    It's based on WiiGator's, but has some more features if you know how to use them. (use parts from different IOS for example)
     
  4. twofive
    OP

    Member twofive GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    Poland
    I want to overwrite my IOS36 with cIOS... Is there any direct risk of bricking my Wii or may it be possible to do this?
    That would be somethin' like a custom firmware...

    Greez
     
  5. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    hey you were that guy that make quickloader
     
  6. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Just change 249 to 36 in WiiGator's source for this. Maybe you should delete IOS36 before this, i never tried overwriting a IOS, i always deleted the old one first.

    PS: If you release this installer, you need to include the source code in the release
     
  7. vladus2000

    Newcomer vladus2000 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United States
    currently patchmii and its clones requires IOS36 to run. If you f it up, you may not be able to fix it except maybe deleting and using a disc to update.

    I don't think you would brick your WII though.
     
  8. twofive
    OP

    Member twofive GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    Poland
    The multi cIOS installer allows to select the IOS it is installed to, but I can't go lower than IOS55. I'm going to look at the sources to find out where this restriction is.

    Deleting isn't possible, because most homebrew apps use it and so I can't even install a new IOS36.

    Wish me luck [​IMG]
     
  9. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    No they don't, they work fine if you don't have a IOS36 installed. They only need the files from IOS36, but they get these via wifi, or like WiiGator's installer optionally from sd card.
     
  10. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    That's a "security" restriction i made. I don't want to be resonsible if someone overwrites an important IOS with the installer. You can delete IOS36 and then install the cIOS as IOS36. Everything should work fine after this.
     
  11. twofive
    OP

    Member twofive GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    Poland

    Are you REALLY sure that my system menu is going to work fine if I delete IOS36? It currently runs at 3.2E.
     
  12. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    hmm HBC requires ios36 ... at least for me
     
  13. twofive
    OP

    Member twofive GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    Poland
    Not that big problem. Quickly injecting it into a WAD would do the trick, but I'm not sure which IOS the system menu uses, and if it uses IOS36, it still boots if you just delete it ...

    Greez
     
  14. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Until today i had no IOS36 for quite a long time, my HBC used IOS35. Ok now i'm not sure anymore if deleting IOS36 works.
     
  15. twofive
    OP

    Member twofive GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    Poland
    Any ideas?
     
  16. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    You need the old ligogc,libfat,DevkitPPC and DevkitARM, the versions around May. You can find them at sourceforge. I would replace 55 with 36 for your installer.
     
  17. twofive
    OP

    Member twofive GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    Poland
    I just used WiiGator's installer, setup returned -1. So I deleted IOS36 (When I pressed A I thought I have to be crazy). System Menu still works, Homebrew Channel doesn't. I'm trying to boot cIOS Installer using twilight hack now.
     
  18. nicksasa

    Member nicksasa GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,410
    Country:
    Belgium
    if you now install hbc again it will work it then uses another ios [​IMG]
     
  19. twofive
    OP

    Member twofive GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Country:
    Poland
    Sucess!

    IOS36 installing via Twilight Hack worked. Homebrew Channel works now.
    But the Disc Channel doesn't read burned discs... Which IOS is the system menu using?
     
  20. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    You can't even change the IOS installer completely on your own, you shouldn't mess around with your system menu. Even Forsaken bricked one or two Wiis with this, and HE KNOWS what he is doing.
     

Share This Page