Cicada Installer Utility

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by Ron, Oct 13, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Oct 13, 2010

Cicada Installer Utility by Ron at 2:34 AM (1,741 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Ron
    OP

    Member Ron somehow a weeb now.

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,837
    Location:
    here
    Country:
    Canada
    Moved to http://gbatemp.net/t260162-cicada-firmware...staller-utility
    Warning: Spoilers inside!
     
  2. Ron
    OP

    Member Ron somehow a weeb now.

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,837
    Location:
    here
    Country:
    Canada
    Hmm.. maybe this shoulda been in the Flashcarts section... Oh well, if a mod would be kind enough to move it
     
  3. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    Nice. If I didn't already have my card set up I would use this.
     
  4. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    This is pretty much what Xenon's DS Env Maker does...
     
  5. Xenon++

    Member Xenon++ Taiju Yamada

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,394
    Country:
    Japan
    I don't like how you handle resources.bin...

    Anyway I have to add configuring WAIO in next update of DS Env Maker.
     
  6. Ron
    OP

    Member Ron somehow a weeb now.

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,837
    Location:
    here
    Country:
    Canada
    Then don't use it. I made this for nubs really. Next to come, YSMenu for TTDS and a wget version without resources.bin
     
  7. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    It's just the whole 'packing someone elses work into a proprietary format without their permission' isn't really cool.
    Also, it's a bitch to update.


    And a suggestion: Since you're using wget to download, use FileTrip to grab the latest version download links (the ones that start with 'h') so it can always be kept up-to-date.
     
  8. Ron
    OP

    Member Ron somehow a weeb now.

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,837
    Location:
    here
    Country:
    Canada
    Uhmm, how do I do that exactly?
    NVM, thanks for the tip, I figured it out
     
  9. Ron
    OP

    Member Ron somehow a weeb now.

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,837
    Location:
    here
    Country:
    Canada
    Updated it to 1.6.1
    Update Client doesn't work yet, if you want to update, use update.bat. But there's no new client yet anyways
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page