1. Halvorsen

    OP Halvorsen GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,044
    Country:
    United States
    I hate making threads just as much as you hate seeing them. :/ (only my second one today) :mellow:
    Installing CIAs don't work.
    I set everything up. The dbs seem to be in place.
    I load the modified boot.3dsx, load up HBL, load Pasta, go back to HBL, and go to FBI. It never installed to the HOME Menu in either NAND.
    When it finished installing, it says SUCCESS. But I go back and nothing is there. Updates don't take either.
    NEW 3DS 9.2.20 emu/sys
     
  2. anonymoose

    anonymoose Lannister
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2015
    Messages:
    179
    Country:
    Germany
    go to software management, it will tell you to reset your software management data. Just do so and you can install cia files.
     
  3. Halvorsen

    OP Halvorsen GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,044
    Country:
    United States
    I already said I set up the dbs...
     
  4. Xenosaiga

    Xenosaiga Time to switch it up
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,501
    Country:
    United States
  5. Xenosaiga

    Xenosaiga Time to switch it up
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,501
    Country:
    United States
    -snip-

    Gbatemp had a 504 error. Cause it to double post due to site lag.
     
    Last edited by Xenosaiga, Jan 9, 2016 - Reason: Cut and snip
  6. Halvorsen

    OP Halvorsen GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,044
    Country:
    United States
  7. Halvorsen

    OP Halvorsen GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,044
    Country:
    United States
  8. Halvorsen

    OP Halvorsen GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,044
    Country:
    United States
    My 3DS is literally a paperweight right now. I'm restricted from doing anything since I'm on 9.2 but I can't install CIAs.
     
  9. ComicSANS

    ComicSANS Comic sans
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    United States
    Your issue is right there.
    "FBI"
    Don't use FBI.
    You need to be using Big Blue.
    There is a guide here on how to inject Big Blue instead of FBI let me get it for you.
    https://gbatemp.net/threads/tutorial-installing-rxtools-custom-firmware-3ds-and-2ds.390867/
    Go to step 4a and follow that. Don't use the old version of the steps.
     
  10. Halvorsen

    OP Halvorsen GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,044
    Country:
    United States
    Does this work on New 3DS?
    Either way, thanks a lot for contributing.
     
    ComicSANS likes this.
  11. ComicSANS

    ComicSANS Comic sans
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    United States
    That, i don't know.
     
  12. Rattor

    Rattor Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2016
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
  13. ComicSANS

    ComicSANS Comic sans
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2016
    Messages:
    162
    Country:
    United States
    Not reliable.
     
  14. Halvorsen

    OP Halvorsen GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,044
    Country:
    United States
    Apparently not. I'll restart from the beginning. But how do I get rid of emunand? I'm on a phone.
     
    Last edited by Halvorsen, Jan 9, 2016
  15. Xenosaiga

    Xenosaiga Time to switch it up
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,501
    Country:
    United States
  16. Halvorsen

    OP Halvorsen GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,044
    Country:
    United States
    It doesn't help my problem. Probably why I continued the thread.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    There's no way to run half of the programs there. Decrypt9 doesn't even load.
     
  17. Xenosaiga

    Xenosaiga Time to switch it up
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1,501
    Country:
    United States
  18. Halvorsen

    OP Halvorsen GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,044
    Country:
    United States
    I did.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    I was thinking of starting completely over, but I don't know of an app that deletes the emuNAND partition on a phone.
     
  19. ihaveamac

    ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    5,955
    Country:
    United States
    you can format it using a computer.

    if you don't have access to a computer then you can use EmuNAND9 on a 3DS.

    if you don't have that... too bad?
     
  20. Halvorsen

    OP Halvorsen GBAtemp Addict
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2015
    Messages:
    2,044
    Country:
    United States
    I formatted emuNAND with the tool, but the card is still titled emunand and 2 gigs of my already small card is still unavailable.
     
  21. ihaveamac

    ihaveamac GBAtemp Guru
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2015
    Messages:
    5,955
    Country:
    United States
    EmuNAND9 can do a standard format without support for emunand.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - install,