Hacking CIA/3DS size

Dotmore

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Apr 9, 2012
Messages
709
Trophies
0
XP
697
Country
Netherlands
Im thinking of swapping to CIA files, but had a question. Im currently trying things out, but my NSMB2.3ds is about 500MB, while the CIA is ~300MB. What gives? Is the CIA fake?
 
D

Deleted-236924

Guest
.3ds roms come with extra padding at the end. .cias don't need the extra padding so they just cut it out. Kinda like trimming a rom, pretty much.
 
  • Like
Reactions: djalmafreestyler

NoNAND

Give me back my legions!
Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2015
Messages
2,259
Trophies
1
Location
Somewhere
XP
4,771
Country
Albania
.cias are much like .exe or .msi setup installation files on windows or .apk on android. Example the Facebook app setup file on Android is 34mb the installed app is 100mb+(don't remember correctly)
 
D

Deleted-236924

Guest
CIAs are smaller than .3DS but they need the double space they have in your SD and take time to install depending of the size.
Possibly unless you were using FBI's install from network feature.
(If that feature even works as I think it does, heh.)
 

sarkwalvein

There's hope for a Xenosaga port.
Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2007
Messages
8,175
Trophies
1
Age
38
Location
Niedersachsen
XP
9,743
Country
Germany
CIAs are smaller than .3DS but they need the double space they have in your SD and take time to install depending of the size.
They don't need double space.
You need enough free space to install the CIA, you later have to delete it.
The CIA is just an installer.

E.g. you can have 30gb worth of games on a 32gb card, just delete the installers you already used before you install further applications.
 
  • Like
Reactions: squee666 and NoNAND

NoNAND

Give me back my legions!
Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2015
Messages
2,259
Trophies
1
Location
Somewhere
XP
4,771
Country
Albania
They don't need double space.
You need enough free space to install the CIA, you later have to delete it.
The CIA is just an installer.

E.g. you can have 30gb worth of games on a 32gb card, just delete the installers you already used before you install further applications.
Yes. It's best to use FBI when installing games because you can delete the installer. Devmenu is recommended only when installing system things like mset downgrade and bluecardfix.cia..if I'm right @sarkwalvein
 
D

Deleted-236924

Guest
I prefer to use DevMenu/BBM over FBI because it seems FBI has problems with installing some .cias properly
For example, I could -not- get my custom theme .cia to install properly via FBI, but it worked just fine through BBM. Later on uninstalled BBM for actual DevMenu because it looks cooler :P
Being able to delete the .cia from within the .cia manager is a good thing though. Could just take out the SD card and delete them on your computer, or keep FBI alongside DevMenu/BBM just for deleting the .cias x)
 
  • Like
Reactions: peteruk and NoNAND

NoNAND

Give me back my legions!
Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2015
Messages
2,259
Trophies
1
Location
Somewhere
XP
4,771
Country
Albania
I prefer to use DevMenu/BBM over FBI because it seems FBI has problems with installing some .cias properly
For example, I could -not- get my custom theme .cia to install properly via FBI, but it worked just fine through BBM. Later on uninstalled BBM for actual DevMenu because it looks cooler :P
Being able to delete the .cia from within the .cia manager is a good thing though. Could just take out the SD card and delete them on your computer, or keep FBI alongside DevMenu/BBM just for deleting the .cias x)
Yeah. I prefer the old devmenu that displays devmen
I don't use BBM
 

djalmafreestyler

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jan 31, 2011
Messages
637
Trophies
0
XP
322
Country
Brazil
They don't need double space.
You need enough free space to install the CIA, you later have to delete it.
The CIA is just an installer.

E.g. you can have 30gb worth of games on a 32gb card, just delete the installers you already used before you install further applications.
Need double space I mean, if you have a 4gb SD and you can't install DKCR which have 3.3 gb, you'll need at least 6.60gb to install, the space for the .cia and the space to the title will be installed on Nintendo 3DS folder.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Deleted-236924

Urbanshadow

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2015
Messages
1,494
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
1,177
Country
Im curious about over 4 gb cia files (formerly Xenoblade Chronicles) as the 3ds only gets fat32. We can safely use exfat or theres issues with it ?
 

honyo29

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 27, 2014
Messages
306
Trophies
0
XP
225
Country
Indonesia
uninstalled BBM for actual DevMenu because it looks cooler :P
i'm not alone.

i recommend devmenu (or bbm/title manager, but yea devmenu looks cooler) for everyday use because it's foolproof. there are many cases of installing gba vc using fbi resulting black icons because instead of install them to sd on sysnand, some people install it to nands... i only use fbi when i change emunand region to delete system titles.
 
D

Deleted-236924

Guest
Im curious about over 4 gb cia files (formerly Xenoblade Chronicles) as the 3ds only gets fat32. We can safely use exfat or theres issues with it ?
Xenoblade Chronicles wouldn't be an over 4GB .cia because the game's data isn't that big.
The rom is 4GB but that's because they had to use a 4GB chip, it's filled with padding at the end. Converting to .cia removes the padding at the end and it becomes smaller.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Urbanshadow

Urbanshadow

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 16, 2015
Messages
1,494
Trophies
0
Age
30
XP
1,177
Country
Xenoblade Chronicles wouldn't be an over 4GB .cia because the game's data isn't that big.
The rom is 4GB but that's because they had to use a 4GB chip, it's filled with padding at the end. Converting to .cia removes the padding at the end and it becomes smaller.

Oh ok. Still curious of what should happen before we could successfully play a cia file that big thought.
 
D

Deleted-236924

Guest
The only way that would happen is if 3DS games were made that were so large they wouldn't fit on 4GB cartridges and would need 8GB ones.
Then converted to .cia, would probably be bigger than 4GB. In this case, I would assume FBI install .cia over network could be an option, but we wouldn't be able to copy the cia over to our SD card to install it directly like that.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    AkiraKurusu @ AkiraKurusu: Though the bed in the Guest Bedroom is so large there's ironically not much space leftover...