Chrono Trigger WhiteScreening on AK 2?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Moots, Dec 13, 2008.

Dec 13, 2008
  1. Moots
    OP

    Member Moots The Incredible Sulk

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Messages:
    442
    Location:
    Niagara Region, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Anyone experiencing this problem? I had a "fixed" rom, but it no luck.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. DMPugh

    Newcomer DMPugh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Canada
    Worked fine on my Acekard 2.1. Did you try using a clean rom? I'm not 100% sure, but I believe the latest Acekard firmware addresses the Chrono Trigger issues.
     
  3. Narin

    Former Staff Narin The Cheat Master, kupo!

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,624
    Country:
    United States
    Use the latest AKAIO beta and a clean ROM and every thing will be fine. AKAIO includes fixes for both the Japanese and USA releases.
     
  4. DMPugh

    Newcomer DMPugh Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    86
    Country:
    Canada
    Turns out I'm a big fat liar: running a clean Chrono Trigger from on my Acekard 2.1 with latest official firmware lets me play the game, but the sav file it creates is corrupt.

    Is there a workaround to get Chrono Trigger working without using AKAIO?
     
  5. UltraMagnus

    Member UltraMagnus hic sunt dracones

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,967
    Location:
    Portsmouth
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I have not experienced this issue myself.

    have you tried using a different ROM, perhaps switching between the J and U releases
     

Share This Page