Chrono Cross Eboot

Discussion in 'PSP - Games & Content' started by Maddpierrot, Nov 7, 2008.

Nov 7, 2008

Chrono Cross Eboot by Maddpierrot at 11:47 PM (7,132 Views / 0 Likes) 28 replies

  1. Maddpierrot
    OP

    Newcomer Maddpierrot Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, I was wondering if anyone could help me figure this out.

    I went through the process of converting my Chrono Cross iso file into an Eboot, and then put it in the PSP/Game/Chrono Cross folder, and it begins to load. The P.O.P.S Screen comes up saying Booting Playstation Bios.[ SCPH100.BIN].
    The screen then goes black for about 10-15 seonds, and then a little click noise happens and the system turns off.

    All of my emulators still work, my lumines iso works, and normal games still boot properly.

    Do I need to update something? Can anyone help me?

    Sorry for the trouble!
     


  2. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,660
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    Try using something like PSX2PSP, it's a great GUI.

    Also don't name the dir with a space in it, I'm not sure if it could influence something.

    Also what firmware are you on?

    Never heard or seen my PSP doing that "Booting Playstation Bios" thingy.

    You've probably used some strange converter. Try to stick using PSX2PSP or the official DAX one [​IMG]
     
  3. Maddpierrot
    OP

    Newcomer Maddpierrot Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    I am using 5.00 M33-3.

    I'll look up this PSX2PSP converter. If you have a link that'd rock too.

    Would it make any difference if the file I was converting said it was an "undisker" file?
     
  4. raulpica

    Supervisor raulpica With your drill, thrust to the sky!

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,660
    Location:
    _____________ PowerLevel: 9001
    Country:
    Italy
    I'm still on 4.01, but it should be the same [​IMG]

    Here's the link to it.

    Undisker? Never heard of it, but it seems to be an ISO manipulating program.

    Try creating ISOs with CloneCD [​IMG] I use that, usually.
     
  5. Maddpierrot
    OP

    Newcomer Maddpierrot Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    If it's already in ISO format, how do I do it?

    I don't know where to go from here. I have the file in ISO format, but I need it as an EBoot to play, correct?

    I just drop it in the correct directory and I should be all set, but that didn't work. Now I'm trying to use the psx2psp thing, but I can't convert it. It gives me an error that says it can't find the base.pbp file.

    >.< Sorry, Really confused right now!
     
  6. Maddpierrot
    OP

    Newcomer Maddpierrot Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, so here's where I'm at now.

    It loads the game, the PS1 logo shows up, then it goes to the Square logo..... then blackness. Nothing happens after that.

    Is it just a corrupt file?

    Disk 2 works. Disk 1 does not.
     
  7. War

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    It can be one of two things:

    -The file for the first game is corrupt, or it got corrupted when it was converted into an eboot. Re-download the iso and try again.
    -You're using the wrong POPs firmware. Go to google.com and search what POPs firmware you need to play Chrono Cross Disc 1.
     
  8. Maddpierrot
    OP

    Newcomer Maddpierrot Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    TY War, I'll look into it right now.
     
  9. War

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    I got an article for you about which POPs firmware's work and what the problems are:

    "This game does not let you save before changing discs, so you are going to have to either use a patch made by Psychospacefish, CWcheat, or create a multidisc EBOOT with popstation_md (only works on 3.71-4 m33 or higher)

    3.40: Use GameID SLPS-01222. It will appear a little laggy, but it's less likely to freeze. Update: Use GameID SCUS-94640, it's much better.

    3.51: Use GameID SCUS-94640.

    3.52: The game will freeze when accessing the character status.

    3.71: Update by GamerbyDesign: Tested on 3.71 M33 with SLUS-01041 & SLPS-01222 it does not freeze when accessing character status, however it does freeze in the first boss battle against Mama Komodo. If you use GameID SCUS-94640 it wont freeze after Mama Komodo, but going to character status it will freeze.

    3.72: Use popsloader to run 3.72 pops. With GameID SCUS-94640 it wont freeze on character status or the first boss Mama Komodo! It REALLY matters what converter you use to make the eboot. Read Here for more information on what converter to use.

    3.90: Intro movie does not load on the first disc. Use 3.80 popsloader to run 3.72 pops.

    3.90: tested on my 3.90 psp and worked perfectly. i am using original the actual game id and i have both discs in one eboot. By LordJovanius

    4.01: Status screen freezing both with original and 94640. Loading 3.72 instead fixes it.

    5.00: Using GameID SCUS-94640 it doesn't freeze on Status screen and it doesn't freeze after beating Mama Komodo. 5.00 m33-3 might be just as good as 3.72 for this game. EBOOT was made with PSX2PSP v1.4.2 "
     
  10. Maddpierrot
    OP

    Newcomer Maddpierrot Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Excellent.

    So since I have 5.00 m33-3, I'll want to use popsloader 3.72.

    Now I just need to figure out how to install the correct popsloader stuff onto my mem card.

    Thanks a ton, War.

    And if you're good with the popsloader stuff, info on that would be much appreciated too >.
     
  11. Tikker

    Member Tikker GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2007
    Messages:
    652
    Country:
    Canada
    read the stickies [​IMG]


    the blast processing one in particular is good
     
  12. Maddpierrot
    OP

    Newcomer Maddpierrot Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    I've gone through the blast processing walkthrough and I still can not get popsloader installed.

    I have the files place and everything, but when I start it up in recovery mode and go to plugins, it doesn't show the popsloader.prx plugin.

    Any ideas?
     
  13. War

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Yeah, I had a ton of problems setting up popsloader as well. My problem, though, was that I was putting it wrong in my vsh.txt

    Just make sure you put all the sufficient lines in your vsh, and make sure they are activated. If you did everything right, when you load up your PSX game, a little menu will appear and prompt you to select the firmware POPs you want.
     
  14. Maddpierrot
    OP

    Newcomer Maddpierrot Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    Got it all set.

    Problem discovered: Was a bad file all along.

    Will have to find my disks and make it myself, probably at a friends house [​IMG]

    Thanks for all the help, I have a more adjustable PSP now and better knowledge of the subject matter.
     
  15. Maddpierrot
    OP

    Newcomer Maddpierrot Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    What do you mean by your vsh.txt?

    What lines do I need to have in it?
     
  16. ackers

    Member ackers GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    990
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What, you have to write lines in that for the popsloaders?! I spent ages extracting each fw to get the right pop files and I thought just leaving them in /seplugins/popsloader was ok?
     
  17. War

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    Yeah, that's what you're supposed to do. What I did wrong was, in my vsh.txt, I put an extra line. I can't remember what it was, but it was a wrong extention. For example:

    PSP/seplugins/poplsoader.prx (Spelled wrong)

    I'm sure that's not what it was, but it was something of that similar nature. It didn't have anything to do with the firmwares.
     
  18. Maddpierrot
    OP

    Newcomer Maddpierrot Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    could you copy and paste your vsh.txt for me to look and compare to mine?
     
  19. War

    Member War Take it easy~

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    5,409
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    Japan
    I'll PM you with it when I get my USB cable back... we only have one in the house, and my mom is using it for her camera. I thought you got it working, though?
     
  20. Maddpierrot
    OP

    Newcomer Maddpierrot Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    United States
    I thought I did too, but it doesn't work [​IMG]

    Thought I had discovered the problem, but didn't

    I just got a couple more files and updated my vsh.txt so maybe it'll work now

    I got Chrono Cross to work. And Legend of Mana. Metal Gear Solid, however, is still having troubles.

    Thank you so much for all of your help. The problem was my popsloader was missing a file required from 4.01, and I was missing a line in the vsh.txt
     

Share This Page