1. JellyPerson

    OP JellyPerson https://discord.gg/BMVma8j
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1,164
    Country:
    Korea, North
    I have an SCPH-90006 slim PS2, which is modded with some type of matrix modchip (not sure if it's original or not) but it doesn't show logo on the boot screen. Anyhow, I have a legit copy of Crash Bandicoot 3: Warped, and I want to play it. I put it in my PS2, no dice. It gives me the scary PS2 red screen (please insert a PlayStation or PlayStation 2 format disc). Now I'm not sure if when it got installed, the guy forgot to solder a point or something, I just need some guidance. I haven't taken apart my PS2 yet either, but I will quite soon if there is a way to fix it. Otherwise I'll probably just bite the bullet and buy a PS1.
     
  2. spectral

    spectral GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    476
    Country:
    some PS2 modchips require changing modes to boot PS1 games. The most common way is while the console is in standby, press and hold the reset button until its blue LED comes on.
     
  3. JellyPerson

    OP JellyPerson https://discord.gg/BMVma8j
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1,164
    Country:
    Korea, North
    So I just press and hold the PS2's power button until it turns blue? I will try that in the morning. Thanks.
     
  4. spectral

    spectral GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    476
    Country:
    Yeah, its basically instead of just tapping it as usual, you hold it a few seconds till the light is on. That's how it is on my Magic V and I know some varieties of the Matrix chips use the same method. If it doesn't work just google something like "chipped PS2 PS1 mode" and try the different methods.
     
    kernelPANIC likes this.
  5. JellyPerson

    OP JellyPerson https://discord.gg/BMVma8j
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1,164
    Country:
    Korea, North
    Whenever you hold down the triangle button on your PS2 controller, does it take you to a menu? There is an option there to force PS1 mode, and i have tried it before. It doesn't work. You think maybe there's a solder point I left out?
     
  6. spectral

    spectral GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    Messages:
    476
    Country:
    The only way to change to PS1 mode with the chip I have, which I think is a Magic V or a clone of it is by holding the reset button, nothing with the controller at all. It is possible more expensive or later generation chips did it using the controller, however I've never heard of it. I never really looked into them again though after I got mine.
     
  7. JellyPerson

    OP JellyPerson https://discord.gg/BMVma8j
    Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2017
    Messages:
    1,164
    Country:
    Korea, North
    Ah, okay. I dunno what my exact chip is, when I take it apart tomorrow, I'll see then.
     
  8. Snomannen_kalle

    Snomannen_kalle GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2018
    Messages:
    184
    Country:
    Norway
    I have a similar problem myself. It used to work, but then a couple of months ago, the laser started to have problems playing discs (all discs, it would spin it up, and then stop it, and it would do this a couple of times while the laser tried to focus on the discs, never being able to), so I bought a new laser assembly from amazon. After installing it, discs run fine sometimes, but sometimes I have to disconnect the laser assembly and reconnect it to make it work (but I am not asking for help regarding this now; this thread is about PS1 games not running on the PS2). Anyway, after installing the new laser assembly, no PS1 games will play; neither legit ones, nor the backups I've made. Do you guys think that the laser assembly is faulty, or is it something else? I have a slim European SCPH-700xx, with a Matrix Infinity modchip installed. I just found out about the laser fix today, so I have not one installed.
     
  9. Erencikefe

    Erencikefe Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2018
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Turkey
    I have the same problem and i don't know what to do. And yes i don't even know what modchip i'm using :(.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Chipped, playing, games