Chessmaster's issues

Discussion in 'NDS - Emulation and Homebrew' started by avenir, Jun 11, 2011.

Jun 11, 2011

Chessmaster's issues by avenir at 8:45 AM (1,105 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. avenir
    OP

    Member avenir GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    375
    Country:
    United States
    so today I updated AK2i, M3 and DSONEi. All of them are using Chessmaster.
    So using my DSlite I checked the strange behavior using XenoFile, argued in:
    http://gbatemp.net/t215395-maio-moonshell-...t&p=3703696

    Here is the result:
    M3 (/system/menu.xx):
    Working perfectly. No issues. Perhaps it is because menu.xx is loaded via official g6dsload.eng.
    AK2i (/akmenu4.nds):
    Lower screen is gone. YSMenu's both screen are OK.
    DSONEi (/SCFW.SC):
    After replacing SCFW.SC, my DSONEi was bricked (two black screens).
    After downgrading to 142 (spongebob) via firmware writer, it is working.
    It might be my TF's FAT order issue, so further test might be required.

    So they might changed how to load homebrew. Further investigation is required!
     
  2. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    I only tested on the AK2i.
    DSCovered: Working perfectly
    MENUdo: Working perfectly
    All tested Xenon++ tools (inilink/iniclear/xenofile/favlauncher/mshl2altloader): One screen disabled (all top screen except for mshl2altloader).

    I think they changed it slightly, though it only affects the way you have it so far (maybe I should test hbmenu too).
     
  3. CannonFoddr

    Member CannonFoddr Regular GBATemp Lurker

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2006
    Messages:
    4,106
    Location:
    Sitting by computer
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    As both of you already know. I've only done it with the akmenu4 loader used in the Maio pack, plus a couple of homebrew (everyextend - no top screen & arsenal - very bad screen flicker)
    But I'm curious why no-one else has noticed this (apart from those who brought it to my attention in that thread)

    As I've already said in the PM's to both of you - do we know if it affects all acekards or just the hw:44 (since already know the firmware update does have a problem with that version anyway)
     
  4. Mantis41

    Member Mantis41 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,853
    Location:
    earth
    Country:
    United States
    Mine is an 81 an it's the same. It looks as if the new update for the R4i Golds with chess master icons may have similar issues.
     
  5. jurassicplayer

    Member jurassicplayer Completionist Themer

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,280
    Location:
    Pantsuland
    Country:
    United States
    It won't affect R4iGolds really, as long as they are using the peculiar method I talked about earlier since it boots WoodR4 before it goes to anything else. You can't even swap the _ds_menu.dat for other homebrew (at least, none that I have tried), so if it does have the same issues, nobody would ever be able to tell.
     

Share This Page