Cheat problem on AK2i

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by Azure42893, Jul 19, 2009.

Jul 19, 2009

Cheat problem on AK2i by Azure42893 at 4:38 AM (1,164 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Azure42893
    OP

    Newcomer Azure42893 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Hi guys. New to posting here, but I've been coming here occasionally to check out homebrew suggestions or ROM translation progress in the forums.

    Anyway, I've just encountered a problem with my AK2i. My cheats don't seem to be working. I'm using the 7/15/09 cheat update from cheats.gbatemp in addition to AKAIO (1.4.1). I've tried both USRCHEAT.DAT and CHEAT.DAT, but neither seem to work. I've attempted using cheats on 0366 (US release of Tetris), 0696 (Jump Ultimate Stars, with translation patch), and 3563 (J release of Yu-Gi-Oh! 5D's WC09).

    I hit Y on the game, tap Cheats, select which cheats I want, hit select (start works too?), then load the game, but when the codes are supposed to work, they don't.

    Any ideas? Thanks in advance.
     
  2. jackdanielchan

    Member jackdanielchan GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    539
    Country:
    Japan
    Are you pressing select after choosing the codes you want? Otherwise if you press B they won't save... [​IMG]

    EDIT: Sorry didn't read your question properly...
     
  3. Azure42893
    OP

    Newcomer Azure42893 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I'm hitting select.

    EDIT: Okay. :'D

    EDIT EDIT?: Well, I've tried both start and select, but neither seems to work. Tetris was the only one that had an (M) code (I don't think I ever encountered those when I was using an R4 before).
     
  4. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    After you hit "Y", tap the "Rom Settings" button and under the "Cheat/Action Replay" option choose "Enable".

    You can also enable cheats globally by hitting Start then System Options.
     
  5. Azure42893
    OP

    Newcomer Azure42893 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    United States
    ...Wow. I never thought of looking through that....ha, now I feel really stupid.

    Thanks zero. =D

    EDIT: Redundant "now" removed. Thanks again zero, it works now.
     
  6. elixirdream

    Member elixirdream GBAtemp Legend

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    10,007
    Location:
    6th Dimention
    Country:
    Malaysia
    some of them was having this problem~!

    thanks for the solution
     
  7. zero383

    Member zero383 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2009
    Messages:
    649
    Location:
    Vancouver - #1 City in Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    No problem. [​IMG]
     
  8. Couugghhing

    Newcomer Couugghhing Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2008
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    I still get the same response after pressing Y and enabling cheats. I thought this would be the solution for sure!

    :sigh:

    I'll try finding different cheat files I guess? Maybe that's my problem.

    All I wanted was to enable x2 exp on DQ5 haha. [​IMG]
     

Share This Page