Chaining Routers (Internet>Router1>Router2)

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by montymintypie, Dec 30, 2009.

Dec 30, 2009
  1. montymintypie
    OP

    Newcomer montymintypie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    Australia
    Top title explains most of it...

    Got an Airport Extreme connected to the magical world of the internets through an ethernet cable from my modem.

    This is the wireless router for our comps (uses WPA2).

    I have an old Netgear router which I want to chain up through ethernet to the Airport.

    I'm going to make the SSID not broadcast, MAC filtering etc to make it as secure as WEP can get.

    I want to be able to access the internet + the computers connected to the airport via their assigned IP's. I don't want to set up tunnels for each individual computer.


    1: Possible? Yes
    2: Do I know how? No. I've been fiddling with IP's, static, DHCP, WAN, LAN and I'm over it. It's been a bitch to set up. I need help! [​IMG]


    Thanks in advance. Aren't you glad it's not another 'Can my DS do WPA?' question!

    My proposed setup:

    |Modem||Airport||Netgear||DS|

    The DS and wireless computer should be able to communicate in the final setup (for retail game dumping).
     
  2. Fat D

    Member Fat D GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,117
    Country:
    Germany
    Many routers can be set to something like "AP only", which will be your choice of communication method. I have a similar setup myself, but with wired and not so:
    Modem Linux Router (wired) Switch Switch ASUS Wireless router (configured as AP only) Laptop.
     
  3. foxgrey

    Member foxgrey GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    Fat D has the right idea.

    You should be able to hook the airport up like you have now directly to the interwebs. On your netgear you need to get into its web interface and make it an access point (I would do this with the router hooked directly up to a computer, its just easier than trying to find it out on the network). Then simply take a ethernet cable from the back of the airport into the netgear(not the wan port).

    By doing it this way, you can keep the firewall and any routing options you have set in the airport. Just make sure to lock down the netgear.
     
  4. Fat D

    Member Fat D GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,117
    Country:
    Germany
    Also, if things like DHCP, Isolation, NAT or a Firewall are active, kill them. Set the router's IP to a unique one in the same subnet as your existing LAN. If there is no AP mode, you can try only to disable DHCP and connect it to your router via a LAN port instead of a WAN one.
     
  5. montymintypie
    OP

    Newcomer montymintypie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    Australia
    Sweet, thanks for the help! I'll try it out and report back with results...
     
  6. montymintypie
    OP

    Newcomer montymintypie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    Australia
    It worked! I can't believe it could be this easy....

    Made the router's IP 192.168.0.2, in case .1 was conflicting. Didn't touch the internet settings cause it won't be plugged into the WAN port, disabled DHCP for connecting clients, and everything worked!

    Thanks again! [​IMG]

    Also, is this as secure as WEP can be?

    WEP key
    MAC filtering
    No SSID broadcast

    And the MAC addresses can't be sniffed because I'm not on the DS much.
     
  7. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    As secure as a wet paper bag. [​IMG]
    It's the lack of WPA support on the DS Lite that I no longer game online with my DS.

    If your router supports it I'd suggest changing to a different subnetwork as a security measure. You are exposing computers connected to your Airport by having the Netgear router on the same subnetwork. Ideally you want anything connected to the Netgear unable to see anything connected to the Airport, due to how weak WEP is.
     
  8. zuron7

    Member zuron7 RBYG

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,369
    Location:
    GPS not available in this area
    Country:
    India
    Since you are going to keep your SSid hidden you have configure your ds manually.
     
  9. montymintypie
    OP

    Newcomer montymintypie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    Australia
    Well, seeing as I'm wanting homebrew connectivity, yes. [​IMG]

    Actually, I was testing, and found it didn't work. Seems homebrew doesn't like hidden SSID's...

    Apart from that, it all works fine now. Swapped my 5m Cat5 for a much more reasonable 1m one, and I don't even need to add my computer to the MAC filtering list, because I just admin it through the airport!

    Hooray for wireless zen! [​IMG]

    Posts merged

    Bugger, I can't edit the title to [Solved]. Mod/admin can you do it?
     
  10. Fat D

    Member Fat D GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    1,117
    Country:
    Germany
    The question here is whether this works, seeing that there is a fair amount of homebrew that works best with DSPC communication.
     
  11. foxgrey

    Member foxgrey GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    United States
    Turn off the netgear when not in use. Security issue solved...well at least if your not using it very long, and you don't have any tech savy neighboors
     
  12. montymintypie
    OP

    Newcomer montymintypie Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2009
    Messages:
    75
    Country:
    Australia
    I reckon I can leave it on, as for MAC spoofing to work, you need to find the MAC address to spoof, and I won't be using my DS enough for that to be an issue. And yeah, I need the DSPC connectivity for dumping my games.

    I might also just turn it off anyway, it's not like it's hard to plug in a router when I want to play [​IMG]
     
  13. Elritha

    Member Elritha GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    2,037
    Country:
    Canada
    It's really not that hard to bypass MAC filtering. Turning it off when not in use would be best. *nod*
     

Share This Page