CEMU Locked to 30fps?

Discussion in 'Wii U - Emulation & CEMU' started by Cottontails, Oct 29, 2016.

  1. Cottontails
    OP

    Cottontails Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Oct 29, 2016
    United States
    So i noticed while playing Windwaker it is locked to 30fps whether or not V-sync is enabled. Is there away to remove the cap? Also programs like MSI Afterburber and Fraps won't display fps in game for some reason, i know it shows on the actual program bar, but if i want to play full-screen i won't be able to see fps anyone know how i can fix this?

    Also before anyone says my system is not capable of running above 30fps here are my specs:
    CPU: Intel 6700k
    GPU 2x GTX 1070 Strix OC in SLI
    RAM: 16GB GSkill Ripjaws V @3200Mhz

    Note: I get a constant 30fps with no drops.
     
  2. KazoWAR

    KazoWAR GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Member
    1,791
    673
    Aug 12, 2008
    United States
    Winter Haven
    the game is locked to 30 fps and i think cemu wont run games faster than full speed.
     
    GilgameshArcher likes this.
  3. Cottontails
    OP

    Cottontails Newbie

    Newcomer
    2
    0
    Oct 29, 2016
    United States
  4. Gmaster5000

    Gmaster5000 Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Apr 5, 2017
    United States
    I've been trying everything to get my cemu games over 30fps. They all seem to be locked at 30. My computer should be more than powerful enough:
    I7 6800k
    Gtx 1070 strix oc
    16gb ddr4
     
  5. SlyChoober

    SlyChoober Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Mar 8, 2017
    United States
    You're trying to achieve over 30fps on games that are hard coded for 30fps.. Not gonna happen bud. Smash, MK8, to name a few run at 60fps.

    Sent from my SM-G920P using Tapatalk
     
  6. flame1234

    flame1234 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Member
    711
    399
    May 17, 2009
    United States
    Can you change the program code? Can executables be decrypted? Can CEMU boot a decrypted executable?
    60 fps patches or cheats for PSP are a thing. They change the program code.
     
  7. Gmaster5000

    Gmaster5000 Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Apr 5, 2017
    United States
    Ive only tried MK8 and 3d world. They are both locked @ 30fps.
    Tr
     
  8. SlyChoober

    SlyChoober Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Mar 8, 2017
    United States
    Hmm that's weird, are any other native PC games running at 30fps? I would check your graphics driver software and see if any vsync is being forced.

    Sent from my SM-G920P using Tapatalk
     
  9. SlyChoober

    SlyChoober Newbie

    Newcomer
    4
    0
    Mar 8, 2017
    United States
    Not too sure about the fine details but what I can tell you is that Zelda BOTW cannot run at 60fps. If you look at KH:BBS on PSP the hack was able to be done because menus are in 60fps therefore allowing to apply that code to the main game. From what I know a part of the game needs to be running at a higher frame rate in KH:BBS' case, the menu.
     
  10. ganons

    ganons GBAtemp Addict

    Member
    2,151
    17
    Jun 12, 2005
    The menu in botw is 60fps but less than 30 ingame
     
  11. Gmaster5000

    Gmaster5000 Newbie

    Newcomer
    3
    0
    Apr 5, 2017
    United States
    Do you think the cheat would help. Ive been thinking about doing that but I thought I wouldn't have to with a 1070. Idk about the excutables being decrytpted
    Thanx I'll check that but I've been playing neir and gears 4 running at 60fps no problem
     
  12. Felek666

    Felek666 Archdemon | #AMDForever

    Member
    3,235
    3,351
    Jan 3, 2017
    Poland
    reddit.com/r/satania/
    TLoZ:WWHD is locked at 30FPS on Wii U so why not play at original frame rate? It doesn't hurt.