1. mario6754

    OP mario6754 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    I installed CBHC to autoboot straight into HBL rather than to the Wii U menu. But now whenever it boots up, the Autoboot screen is no longer there (just a black screen) and will begin to load the Wii U Menu instead. The problem is that once it begins to load, the screen goes black, and pressing any button does nothing. Does anyone know whether this is an issue with CBHC, or HBL, and what could be going on?
     
  2. Hayato213

    Hayato213 ( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    10,308
    Country:
    United States
    Did you get a # error?
     
  3. mario6754

    OP mario6754 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    No, the screen is just black with no # error
     
  4. Hayato213

    Hayato213 ( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    10,308
    Country:
    United States
    Did you legally bought the game to use with CBHC install?
     
  5. mario6754

    OP mario6754 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, I did

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    Just to be clear, CBHC was working for a few months before this, but it just started doing this not too long ago
     
  6. Skittyusedcovet

    Skittyusedcovet Gbatemp’s Favourite Skitty
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2018
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    Canada
    You made sure the sd card is in the wii u right?
     
  7. mario6754

    OP mario6754 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, I did. If it isn't, then I get a -3 error. Otherwise I don't get an error at all.
     
  8. Skittyusedcovet

    Skittyusedcovet Gbatemp’s Favourite Skitty
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2018
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    Canada
    Is your wii u tablet synced to the wii u?
    If so maybe try to connect a wii remote and try to press the home button on it to bring up the menu.
     
  9. mario6754

    OP mario6754 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    It is synced. I can't get into the menu, pressing the home button on either a Wiimote or the Gamepad doesn't do anything.
     
  10. Skittyusedcovet

    Skittyusedcovet Gbatemp’s Favourite Skitty
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2018
    Messages:
    141
    Country:
    Canada
    Maybe try replacing the hbl with a updated version. Do you remember what you did last when it was working? Hopefully it wasnt updated. It sounds like its bricked(At least based off a lot of research I did on it. I might be wrong though.). Having the quick start menu enabled might have saved it from a brick. If I was you i would take an image of that sd card and write that onto another card to see if it might have been the sd card being stupid. Maybe you could put a game disc in the wii u and see if that does anything.

    Im sorry for writing so much. Im stumped just as much as you are.:wtf:
    I hope someone with more knowlege shows up to help you.
     
  11. mario6754

    OP mario6754 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the help anyway, I tried all your suggestions, but still nothing. At this point, I'm considering buying a new Wii U.
     
    Skittyusedcovet likes this.
  12. Hayato213

    Hayato213 ( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    10,308
    Country:
    United States
    You can try hard mod if you got nand backup.
     
  13. mario6754

    OP mario6754 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    Right, I didn't think of that. You think you could point me to a hardmodding guide if there is one? It'd be much appreciated.
     
  14. silvereyedmoon

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    I think it is the sd card i get that error 3 when the sdcard not in
     
  15. mario6754

    OP mario6754 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    I've already tried transferring the files to a new SD card, still the same issue sadly.
     
  16. silvereyedmoon

    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    United States
    when the autoboot start do it show the wiiu logo then -3?
     
  17. Hayato213

    Hayato213 ( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    10,308
    Country:
    United States
  18. mario6754

    OP mario6754 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    The thing is the Autoboot screen doesn't show up, instead it's just blank.
     
  19. mario6754

    OP mario6754 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    A friend let me borrow their Wii U, so I'll just use this one from now on. Though I'll never know what this issue is, I'll just keep this as a lesson to be more careful about hacking my Wii U.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Screen, Black, Error