Castlevania: OoE

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by cmonster, Oct 21, 2008.

Oct 21, 2008

Castlevania: OoE by cmonster at 10:44 PM (5,292 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. cmonster
    OP

    Newcomer cmonster Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    I just tried it on my DSX after patching arm7 and doesn't work. It freezes right after skipping the intro song while the game is loading. Probably the first game I've tried on the DSX that doesn't work even with arm7.

    I'm planning on buying this game later today or tomorrow anyways but just wanted to confirm if anyone else got it working or not.
     
  2. Ferrariman

    Member Ferrariman Hip-Flop and cRap

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2007
    Messages:
    3,357
    Location:
    Canader.
    Country:
    Canada
    Buy a new flashcart,it's the only thing that will solve it.
     
  3. SectionX

    Member SectionX GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    355
    Country:
    are you surprised with that shitty firmware?
     
  4. TheSpade

    Member TheSpade GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Messages:
    504
    Location:
    Eastern U.S.A.
    Country:
    United States
    So, those who have responded to cmonster's inquires also own DS-Xtremes and have done everything possible to get it running? That was the question here. I agree that it's a long-dead card, but it's still a valid question.
     
  5. UofG2000

    Newcomer UofG2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    I also could not get the venom release of Castlevania OoE working. Tried nds tokyo trim followed by max crash method of dslazy and it's included arm7 file.
    If you skip the intro, there is a noticeable sound to indicate it has froze.
    If you watch the intro, there is no noticeable sound to indicate it has froze, but it definitely doesn't progress any further.
    I also tried instant boot, this use to be a fix for geometry wars, but that also had no effect.
    Hope this helps, this is the first game I have not been able to get to work after having the DS-extreme for almost 2 years now.

    Love the responses to questions like this, clearly there are other carts out there. If I recall my history right, and I could be wrong, ds-extreme was the first to allow simple drag and drop, so at the time it was a great option. It serves its purpose just fine for me.
     
  6. UofG2000

    Newcomer UofG2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Guess what it works using this method. NDS Tokyo Trim (likely optional) and dslazy from max crash method (latest version will likely work) and the arm7.bin file from 0864 - Sim City DS.
    Game booted, pressed start to skip movie right after "online interactions warnings".
    Lets you create a character and even save at the first save point once you have completed basic training.
    Hope this helps and please confirm.
     
  7. cmonster
    OP

    Newcomer cmonster Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    I'd try it right now but could you tell me what the NDS Tokyo Trim is and the max crash method? I'm not sure if this is different from the way I patch the arm7.

    [edit]

    Actually, scratch that, I just got it to work. I don't really know why it worked this time opposed to the first time I did it other than the fact that I used max crash method's dslazy (which is version 0.6, same as the one I used before) and a new arm7.bin file, though the one I've been using before was also from the same game. I didn't use NDS Tokyo Trim so that can't be it, either.

    Oh well, it works. Going to try to playing to see if I can find anything wrong with it.
     
  8. tkhanh77

    Newcomer tkhanh77 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    France

    Hi
    I still can't manage to get to work.. I tried all these but still the same freeze problem. From which file did u get your new arm7.bin cmonster? About the max crash method, you just have to open the file with the arm7.bin replaced and then put the .PAT with the file in the card? And can u give me the exact size of the final file please?
     
  9. MrSpud

    Member MrSpud GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Location:
    Barrie,Ontario,Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Gee, I'd like to help but my DEAD ds-x is collecting dust. I've been through that before, almost everyone has, almost everyone will in the future. And no, not everybody who have try to help own a Ds-x, very few people do now and quite a few like myself have a dead cart rotting away, so don't expect much(BTW this is the first post on this board in over a month, nobody cares anymore)

    Just being honest...that's all.
     
  10. NoirCX

    Newcomer NoirCX Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    Netherlands
    it works perfectly. i have the 1.13 firmware. You just put it on your card, no patching, trimming required.
     
  11. Virusak

    Member Virusak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    the same here, no patching, no trimming, no problem playing
     
  12. tkhanh77

    Newcomer tkhanh77 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    France
    Is it still possible to upgrade the firmware? i've read on another topic that since ds-x.com server was down, we couldn't..
     
  13. Virusak

    Member Virusak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    Country:
    Czech Republic
    it went online after some time
     
  14. cmonster
    OP

    Newcomer cmonster Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    I got the arm7.bin from 0864_Sim_City_DS_JPN_NDS-WRG. I'm not sure what a .PAT file is, all I did was replace the arm7.bin and repacked it using dslazy.

    Seeing how people are saying it works with 1.13, you should go with that instead. I thought I had 1.13 this whole time but I have 1.12. I guess I got fed up and never ended up upgrading the firmware.

    I've played about 2 hours so far with no problems whatsoever.
     
  15. rainey

    Newcomer rainey Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    I updated my firmware but I keep getting a freeze after the "online interactions warnings" with the cross with batwings on the top screen and a black screen on the bottom. I'm pretty sure I'm not doing anything wrong.

    help!
     
  16. tkhanh77

    Newcomer tkhanh77 Newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    France
    Did you updated to 1.13? Cuz I did, and it works fine now =/
     
  17. UofG2000

    Newcomer UofG2000 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm also running 1.13 , but always patch the games because it seems I always have to anyway. It is very possible I jumped the gun and patched it when it didn't need to be patched. Will test later, but if others have it working than perhaps it really does work without the arm7 from sim city ds JP.

    Regardless it is working.
     
  18. Kozoku

    Newcomer Kozoku Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Is it still possible to update the ds-x card? Mine still hasnt bricked for whatever reason yet and I kind of want to keep it that way. most games still work but Im assuming the ones that dont work are because I'm still running 1.1.2, the ds-x team forums and such dissapeared before I realized it so i wasn't sure if I should try to update my card.
     
  19. Neuromancer

    Newcomer Neuromancer Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Location:
    Henderson, NV
    Country:
    United States
    The forum is back now. Update away.
     
  20. ryu81

    Newcomer ryu81 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    I have fw 1.1.3 but I can't save ??
     

Share This Page