1. gudenau

    OP gudenau Largely ignored
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,710
    Country:
    United States
    I have an Action Replay running 1.60 and it's code list was corrupted. I reset it with the A+B Start+Select trick to reset it. After that I was able to communicate with the program on the computer. When I try to update to 1.71 it uploads then encounters an error after answering yes to the update prompt. How might I be able to update it?
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5,124
    Country:
    Antarctica
    That depends on the hardware version you have, as to there are at least 3 hardware versions out there. The update may not be made for yours if the update doesn't work.


    From: here
     
  3. gudenau

    OP gudenau Largely ignored
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,710
    Country:
    United States
    That's not the DS version.
     
  4. how_do_i_do_that

    how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5,124
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Updating the AR is the same method for all hardware versions, through the app. here.

    I am assuming yours looks like the one on the left. (Picture below was taken for another post, so don't draw any inferences that it is suppose to apply to this discussion.)
    [​IMG]


    If it keeps failing to update, the USB port might be the issue as in not supplying enough power. Use a powered USB hub or a port on the back of the computer.
     
    Last edited by how_do_i_do_that, Mar 11, 2017
  5. gudenau

    OP gudenau Largely ignored
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,710
    Country:
    United States
    I was using a rear port, and the computer doesn't even see it when it's not powered by the DS.
     
  6. how_do_i_do_that

    how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5,124
    Country:
    Antarctica
    What version of windows are you using? and you better know the difference between 32bit and 64bit versions.
     
  7. gudenau

    OP gudenau Largely ignored
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,710
    Country:
    United States
    Windows XP, 32 bit of course.
     
  8. how_do_i_do_that

    how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5,124
    Country:
    Antarctica
    You may have to delete the drivers for the AR and reinstall it so windows detects it again. And try a different port.

    If your running Virtualbox and a guest OS of windows XP, make sure the AR is listed in the USB Device Filter.

    It should show up as Datel NDS Link.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by how_do_i_do_that, Mar 11, 2017
  9. gudenau

    OP gudenau Largely ignored
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,710
    Country:
    United States
    Running on actual hardware, strange that it doesn't even show in device manager as a device they failed enumeration or something.
     
  10. how_do_i_do_that

    how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.
    Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    5,124
    Country:
    Antarctica
    USB controller for that port probably burned out.

    ---

    Worst case would be the USB controller on the AR burned out.
     
    Last edited by how_do_i_do_that, Mar 11, 2017
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Update, Action, Replay