can't softmod 4.2

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by knuckles10, Oct 8, 2009.

Oct 8, 2009

can't softmod 4.2 by knuckles10 at 9:33 AM (1,951 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. knuckles10
    OP

    Newcomer knuckles10 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'll try to be as detailed as i can but in work so can't give precise details

    on hackmii when i load it gives you 3 info to tell you what iso your on? mine is 30, HBC 60 and 30 for the one i can't remember the names of the other 2 but they are on 30.

    Wii is an older model so they should not be much of a problem Its now on 4.2 tried to follow the guide as normal but it will not accept the apps it seems to blackscreen or just crash

    Menus are fine I can load bootmii, I can add homebrew channel but im not able to install things via wadmanager as normal if you know what i mean.
    I had problems yesterday and i will add it on to the post aswell
    I hope you guys can help me out because im stomped on what to do, I can't downgrade it - I believe it was Cioscorps 3.4 installed tried to remove it (old) but when i load the dol it just blackscreens as it stands the wii is fine to play with normal games but thats it...
     
  2. knuckles10
    OP

    Newcomer knuckles10 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    zektor helped me out yesterday evening

    in DOP-ISO v8
    im choosing ISO30 currently installed none
    using - to install old v1040 of IOS30
    15 files downloaded 15/15
    installed sucess!


    I installed ISO30 and able to install homebrew channel again but thats it thats how far I got afterwards nothing else -

    note to help with this someone tried to use nand cleaner and removed any ios that was 200+ so im assuming thats why its like it
     
  3. Arendo

    Member Arendo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    Netherlands
    sounds like you lost your cIOSes somewhere along the way... (the 200+ IOSes were your cIOSes, you shouldn't have removed these... NEVER REMOVE IOSes, just install them on top of each other)

    maybe run the latest cIOS installer using bannerbomb?
    also, which 4.2 guide did you follow? and did you follow it to the letter, to the end?
     
  4. knuckles10
    OP

    Newcomer knuckles10 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I was trying to clean up the wii and start from scratch but realised i was on 4.2 my mistake it was one of those make your virgin wii guide heh and also the guide i been following was the one pinned here
    "Modify any Wii 4.2 & below, aka the simplistic mod"

    tried doing 1b] Run Trucha Bug Restorer
     
  5. knuckles10
    OP

    Newcomer knuckles10 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    bump anymore advice please is cios patchmii i need or something else thank you
     
  6. Arendo

    Member Arendo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    Netherlands
    did you follow the guide for a virgin 4.2 wii? did you just recently start softmodding your wii, whilst already on 4.2?

    since you have HBC installed already, just get the cIOS38rev14 installer and run it (choose IOS 36, and WAD Install)
    WAD Manager uses the cIOS to run, the cIOS installer runs on its own (if I'm not mistaking...)
    after installing the cIOS, you should be fine [​IMG]

    and well, I don't know, just run the cIOS installer you got with the guide...

    EDIT: patchmii seems outdated, based on rev4 or rev5 of waninkoko's cIOS, while waninkoko's is @ rev14 [​IMG]
     
  7. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Why would you want to remove IOS2xx? If you were running a softmod guide, then leave IOS's in place. I don't understand why you would attempt to remove them as they are at the core of what you are trying to achieve with softmodding.

    I agree with arendo, run cIOS app again if you have HBC installed

    Also, when you say 'im not able to install things via wadmanager as normal if you know what i mean', well I don't. What errors are you getting?

    Black screen hang usually means missing IOS
     
  8. Arendo

    Member Arendo GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Messages:
    137
    Country:
    Netherlands
    if you are on a virgin 4.2 wii, the IOS2xx are all stubs, so they're completely useless...
    if you updated your
     
  9. knuckles10
    OP

    Newcomer knuckles10 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thank you very much guys it will help alot once i get home and start doing the wii again, it was late when i made the mistake and when i realise it was 5am so i gave up and slept but yea all the information you given me should be more than enough to solve this issue if not if yuo don't mind i'll pm you guys thanks!
     
  10. bazamuffin

    Member bazamuffin RESIDENT DILF

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,036
    Location:
    Shmashmortion Clinic
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My mistake, missed the reference to Vrigin Wii guide. Deleting IOS2xx+ would make sense at that point. At post #4 you said you tried TBR, what was the result for this?
     
  11. knuckles10
    OP

    Newcomer knuckles10 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i'll get back to you at 6 in work at the moment so i don't know this is the only wii i messed up this bad i did a awesome one with one of the other wii's i have got preloader on with cioscorps and with the 4.2 working perfectly but this wii is just being a complete £$"£"$ I was looking into 2 guides which are...zero's guide "Modify any Wii 4.2 & below, aka the simplistic mod" and another one which is Amarok both works fine my problem was i made the mistake of removing those 2xx with nand cleaner because i not done it before (trial and error)...I'll see what I can do this evening

    Run Trucha Bug Restorer
    I got a bit confused with this i was following the first guide by xyxzero simplistic mod it mentions something like a, b, and c, i tried a first but i think it crashed with a black screen so that was the outcome not soo good heh. i will have it down by this evening!
     
  12. knuckles10
    OP

    Newcomer knuckles10 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I just tried this "wad install error ret -1035" choosin IOS 36 and wad install
     
  13. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    you have no cIOS
    use any title deleter to delete IOS 249
    then install it again.
    the error will be gone.
     

Share This Page