CANT RUN backups in disk channel?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by rarara, Feb 13, 2009.

Feb 13, 2009
  1. rarara
    OP

    Newcomer rarara Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Canada
    I cant run backup disks in the wii disk channel and yes i have preloader and hacks.ini to the latetst version INSTALLED.
     
  2. Lubbo

    Member Lubbo GBAtemp Traceur

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    895
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    make sure you install everything in the softmii package especially cios corp that makes you play them from the disc channel
     
  3. Arm the Homeless

    Member Arm the Homeless Custom Title

    Joined:
    May 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,762
    Location:
    /home/andy/
    Country:
    United States
    1. There are no "versions" of hacks.ini

    2. Preloader has nothing to do with loading backups from the Disc Channel.
     
  4. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,283
    Country:
    Netherlands
    wait for menupatcher to become compatible with preloadet to run as autoboot
    then you'll have backup booting from disc channel without the need for softmii/cioscorp
     
  5. sr_corsario

    Member sr_corsario GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    423
    Country:
    Spain
    I had the same problem.

    I couldnt load games (original or backup) from disk channel... However no problem using gamma channel.

    I had preloader instaled and every think enable... I "disable" some options but im not sure wich one was the one to fix it.

    Im not sure now, but that options when i changed from "enable" to "disable" the games work on disk channel.

    Could be just one option, but i think its one of this...

    [IOS Reloading] - Disable
    [Disc Area Check] - Disable
    [Force Disc Region] - Disable
     
  6. rarara
    OP

    Newcomer rarara Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Canada
    oh ya ill try tht out.. i also tried loading menupathcer but nuthing happens everything goes well and i install everything but i STTIIILLL cant run backups ughhh
     
  7. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    Did you install CIOSCORP? with Preloader installed that's the only way to run backups through the disk channel. (Without a modchip)
     
  8. sr_corsario

    Member sr_corsario GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    423
    Country:
    Spain

    I have it on one wii and i had that problem. I fix it chanching some options from preloader. (as i try to explain above)
     
  9. rarara
    OP

    Newcomer rarara Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Canada
    YES I DID install cioscorp and yes i have installed EVERYTHING IN SOFTMII EVERYTHING !!!!!!
     
  10. Hells Guardian

    Member Hells Guardian GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,113
    Country:
    United States
    What system menu are you running? 3.2 I assume......... If it's not loading through the disk channel It may be the disk..... What type of media are you using to burn the game to? Also does it show the games banner in the disk channel or just give an unable to read error?
     
  11. rarara
    OP

    Newcomer rarara Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Country:
    Canada
    yes i have installed 3.2U and im using sony dvd-r, NOTE: these backups load through wiigators backup loader...
     

Share This Page