Can't Open Real Time Screen after update to SP6.

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by victorsaddler, Nov 26, 2010.

  1. victorsaddler
    OP

    Newcomer victorsaddler Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys.

    After I updated my Supercard DSOne i to SP6, I can't open the Real Time screen in-game anymore.

    I want to do the Real Time Save in some games but I can't :S

    Anyone know what can I do?
     
  2. I am r4ymond

    Member I am r4ymond PFE

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,703
    Location:
    Ionia
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure what kind of error this is, but I can give you a few random ways that always does their job well.

    If you are running games in Clean Mode, please skip to Solution #3

    1) Check to see that you've downloaded the correct version of the DSONEi EOS, not DSONE EOS's.

    2) Backup your files on your Micro SD card and Format it. After you've finished formatting your card, copy fresh EOS files to the card.

    3) I think I may know the reason why you can't open the In-Game Menu anymore. You're saying that opening the In-Game Menu used to work for you, correct? If so, then I think you ran some games in Clean Mode. If you ran games in Clean Mode, you can't open the In-Game Menu during a game nor can you use cheats, hence the word clean. So check to see whether you ran games in Clean Mode. That may be your problem. If you are running games in Clean Mode, then just switch to running the games in Patched Mode.
     
  3. victorsaddler
    OP

    Newcomer victorsaddler Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Already tried to format some times, didn't worked aswell.

    I checked it up, I'm using the DSONEi version of the EOS SP6.

    My games are running on Patch mode also.

    [​IMG]

    I dunno what to do :S
     
  4. Demonbart

    Member Demonbart GBATemp's guitar hero

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    1,623
    Location:
    Lazytown, yarr
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Did the games that fail now work before in the same sections of the games?
    Cuz some games have touch screen menus with no button support, which means that the realtime menu won't work when in those menus.
     
  5. victorsaddler
    OP

    Newcomer victorsaddler Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    The Real Time Screen stopped working after I put the SP6, in SP5 doens't work aswell.

    When I go back to SP1 to SP4, it works, in Any game.

    I reformatted my MicroSD, with the Panasonic tool, its faster, but, didn't solved my problem.
     

Share This Page