Can't load multi-iso discs

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by linkbean, May 28, 2011.

May 28, 2011

Can't load multi-iso discs by linkbean at 1:49 PM (1,794 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. linkbean
    OP

    Newcomer linkbean Newbie

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using NeoGamma R9 Beta 49 and using the internal loader. I have a multi-game disc with Soul Calibur 2, Super Smash Bros. Melee, and Super Mario Sunshine. Whenever I load the disc, it says "Drive 20070213 OK!" and then goes back to the main menu. I click Boot DVD, and it says Place a Disc in the Drive, Press A to the the process.... and then it says Drive 20070213 OK! again and goes back to the main menu. Help?

    EDIT: Oh, and I can play Wii backups perfectly.
     
  2. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
  3. linkbean
    OP

    Newcomer linkbean Newbie

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    I am using Beta 49. And I burned it onto a Memorex DVD-R.

    EDIT: And there aren't any error messages....
     
  4. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    You didn't post an error message that beta49 can display. Also, do you have a modchip?
     
  5. linkbean
    OP

    Newcomer linkbean Newbie

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    No, I don't have a modchip. I just have a softmodded Wii with HBC and I used Pimp my Wii for all the crap with that.
     
  6. Sonic0509

    Member Sonic0509 Sometimes I'm Maryushi3

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    Poland
    Country:
    Poland
    Have you installed cMIOS? If not I recommend to use modmii to install it.
     
  7. linkbean
    OP

    Newcomer linkbean Newbie

    Joined:
    May 28, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, I have. Like I said, I can play Wii backups.

    EDIT: Okay, I reburned the disc with an older version of Gamecube Multigame ISO creator (I used 4.0 the first time) and now when I load the game, it gives me an option of which game I want to play. When I choose the game though, it just sits at a black screen.
     
  8. Sonic0509

    Member Sonic0509 Sometimes I'm Maryushi3

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    177
    Location:
    Poland
    Country:
    Poland
    You need cIOS (no "M" between "c" and "I") to run Wii backups (you have it installed) and...
    you need cMIOS to run GameCube backups and multi-game ISOs.

    ModMii for Windows
     

Share This Page