1. Iamapirate

    OP Iamapirate GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Messages:
    366
    Country:
    I've updated sigpatches, fusee and atmosphere itself, but I only get a black screen. Same with Hekate.
     
  2. MaxiBus

    MaxiBus GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2018
    Messages:
    207
    Country:
    Austria
    More details pls, WHEN do you get a blackscreen? What is your method to launch rcm and payload?
     
  3. Iamapirate

    OP Iamapirate GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Messages:
    366
    Country:
    Launch RCM the conventional way with a jig (no RCM) and inject the payload via Rekado on Android. Whenever I inject a payload I'm just stuck on a black screen. No splashes at all.
     
  4. MaxiBus

    MaxiBus GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2018
    Messages:
    207
    Country:
    Austria
    You should try another injection method, tegrasmashgui on PC for example. Sounds like the injection not working.

    Edit: just to be sure, you did use CFW before and the Switch is definitly an unpatched model, right?
     
    Last edited by MaxiBus, Sep 5, 2020
  5. Iamapirate

    OP Iamapirate GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Messages:
    366
    Country:
    My Switch is unpatched and I've been using atmosphere, yes. I'm unable to use the tegra launchers right now since the only computer I have access to is having problems with it. I don't know why Rekado suddenly stopped working on me.
     
  6. Iamapirate

    OP Iamapirate GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Messages:
    366
    Country:
    Got it to work once, but now I'm back to the black screen post-Injection. I backed everything up, did a full format, installed the latest atmosphere and downloaded the latest fusee, and still nothing. If the problem is with Rekado I guess I'm boned, since I don't currently have access to a windows launcher.

    Any other ideas?
     
  7. Sapphire01

    Sapphire01 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    Did you update the system? I did without realizing and now it doesn't load.
     
  8. Iamapirate

    OP Iamapirate GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Messages:
    366
    Country:
    I did not. Last successful boot I had was with sigpatches, so I downloaded the sigpatches again but still nothing. I suspect I have to edit some of the files or something.
     
    Sapphire01 likes this.
  9. Sapphire01

    Sapphire01 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United States
    Ah. Idk then. Good luck figuring it out.

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    https://gbatemp.net/threads/nintend...t-for-atmosphere-with-fix-coming-soon.573670/
    Or you can wait for the update.
     
    Iamapirate likes this.
  10. Iamapirate

    OP Iamapirate GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Messages:
    366
    Country:
    I'll update and see how that goes.

    Isn't a massive deal. I can still play on the original firmware. It's just annoying not having my backups. Thanks.
     
    Sapphire01 likes this.
  11. Hayato213

    Hayato213 ( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    10,308
    Country:
    United States
    What is your setup like, vanilla Atmosphere or are you using like SD setup, Kosmos etc?
     
    Iamapirate and Sapphire01 like this.
  12. MichaelShawJr

    MichaelShawJr GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2017
    Messages:
    196
    Country:
    United States
    You should just order an RCMLoader. That's what I use so I don't have to rely on my windows PC
     
    Iamapirate likes this.
  13. Iamapirate

    OP Iamapirate GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Messages:
    366
    Country:
    Vanilla.

    These exist?
     
  14. Hayato213

    Hayato213 ( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    10,308
    Country:
    United States
    I know that Atmosphere 0.14.1 gave people problem with the 10.1.0 update due to bad patches, you can try a second sd card with a fresh setup to see if the problem is with your current setup, recommend switching to FAT32 if you are on exFAT,
     
  15. Iamapirate

    OP Iamapirate GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Messages:
    366
    Country:
    FAT32, and I just did do a fresh setup so I doubt it's that
     
  16. Hayato213

    Hayato213 ( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2015
    Messages:
    10,308
    Country:
    United States
    Then you might have to resort to NAND restore if you have them.
     
  17. Iamapirate

    OP Iamapirate GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2013
    Messages:
    366
    Country:
    In my infinite wisdom I followed some troubleshooting posts about formatting via GUIformat, installing a fresh atmosphere etc without stopping to consider that I use emummc. I have everything backed up via an external HDD, including the big NAND backup, but as of right now I'm not sure what to do.
     
  18. Draxzelex

    Draxzelex GBAtemp Legend
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2017
    Messages:
    15,889
    Country:
    United States
    Try using ReiNX.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Atmosphere, Launch,