Can't install Preloader - "root

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by djepic112, Nov 21, 2009.

Nov 21, 2009
  1. djepic112
    OP

    Newcomer djepic112 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Sigh. I'm very new to all this and am only doing it so that I can get a copy-protected save to work. I'm running the latest version of the Wii firmware on my console (4.2). I was able to instal HBC (yay) but I'm having a problem getting the Preloader v0.30 to install. Here is the error message I keep getting: "failed to get root, aborting mission."
    What am I doing wrong? I feel so dumb for having all this issue because there are probably loads of dumb questions asked here every day. I'm sorry.
     
  2. razorback78

    Member razorback78 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,183
    Country:
    Philippines
  3. djepic112
    OP

    Newcomer djepic112 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I still have that "root" problem. I'm SO CONFUSED. I just want the following save to work damn it. Can anyone remove the lock on it?
    http://wiisave.com/?dlid=3425


    I guess I need to install cIOS or something? Someone here said that HBC alone is not enough? Sigh.
     
  4. Sabin_Figaro

    Member Sabin_Figaro GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Country:
    Colombia
    do you have ios 249?
     
  5. djepic112
    OP

    Newcomer djepic112 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I don't think so.. what is that? I'm completely brand new to this so as you can imagine, any casual gamer would be so confused. Please direct me to how I can get "ios 249." Is that required for pre loader to work?

    Posts merged

    I don't think so.. what is that? I'm completely brand new to this so as you can imagine, any casual gamer would be so confused. Please direct me to how I can get "ios 249." Is that required for pre loader to work?
     
  6. Sabin_Figaro

    Member Sabin_Figaro GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Country:
    Colombia
    to install priiloader you need a pathed ios with es identify or a custom IOS.

    I upgraded to 4.2 using safe updater, then ran priiloader installer. Said that could not move system ios, aborting mission.

    Run this http://gwht.wikidot.com/ios249 under your own risk. IOS249 will allow the wii t5o run backuploaders and usb loaders

    after installing 249, run priiloader installer and to install press B and the + button
     
  7. The Pink Gato

    Member The Pink Gato GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    181
    Location:
    Candy Mountain with Mitch
    Country:
    United States
    You need the preloader-v0.29-jodi.dol. Google it.

    Once you have the v0.29 file, go to apps, preloader, and rename "boot.dol" to boot2.dol and rename "preloader-v0.29-jodi.dol" to boot.dol.
    go to hbc and install preloader v0.29.
    turn off wii and take out sd card.
    go to apps folder in sd card, and rename "boot.dol(v0.29)" to preloader-v0.29-jodi.dol and rename "boot2.dol(v0.30)" to boot.dol.
    go to hbc and click on preloader, and load it.
    install it.
    you now have preloader v0.30 on your Wii! [​IMG]
     
  8. djepic112
    OP

    Newcomer djepic112 Newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I'm installing the Tracha bug right now but I can't complete the steps. I don't see "system titles" on step 13. Sigh. http://gwht.wikidot.com/ios249
    I'm very confused still and frustrated. I guess it's just not worth it for this one damn save. I've already invested 2 hours into doing this hack stuff. Can any of you just edit the save file and remove the lock? I would appreciate that SO MUCH.
     
  9. Sabin_Figaro

    Member Sabin_Figaro GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2009
    Messages:
    226
    Country:
    Colombia
    which one of the step 13? are you pressing right? did you remove the gc controllers and memcards?
     

Share This Page