Cant install cios to run backup loader :( help! please:

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by dazzi, Oct 30, 2008.

  1. dazzi
    OP

    Newcomer dazzi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Australia
    Hi I have attempted to run a back up but i first need to instal CIOS to run the 0.3 backup loader but the problem is i cant install CIOS V6 or any of the older ones i keep getting a fail after it does the 15 downloads here is a screenshot[​IMG]
    Iam running a version one PAL Wii from December 2006 it is updated to the latest firmware V3.3 revision 2 can someone please help me :S i dont want to chip to get a couple of backups running.
     


  2. fennec

    Newcomer fennec Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Country:
    France
  3. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    i've fixed that error whit ios downgrader 1.0 and them install the backup loader all over again
     
  4. dazzi
    OP

    Newcomer dazzi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Australia
    I cant seem to download that IOS16 file its so slow is there another link?
    and does it work on a PAL wii?
     
  5. weirdfate

    Member weirdfate GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    downgrading the firmware from nintendo's server now has the bug fix in all the files so it wont work (this is what i have been told)
     
  6. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    the thing is , that's what you'v been told, cuz i've done it myself and it is working
     
  7. dazzi
    OP

    Newcomer dazzi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Australia
    So what is there left for me to do:S?
     
  8. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    but i did not dowgraded from the nintendo server, i've used ios downgrader 1.1
     
  9. weirdfate

    Member weirdfate GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    well can you post this 1.1 downgrader that does not go to nintendos server to get the files cause on his site there is no is no 1.1 just 1.0 and a custom iso downgrader 1.2
    and 1.1 just shoots me back to the main menu
     
  10. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    this worked for me, use ios downgrader 1.1 and then install cios that comes whit backup loader v3

    i'm kind of a noob but still, this worked for me
     
  11. weirdfate

    Member weirdfate GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG] where did you get downgrader 1.1 ??????
     
  12. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
  13. dazzi
    OP

    Newcomer dazzi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Australia
    downgrader just crashes my wii to start up health screen :S what now?
     
  14. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    in waninkoko's home page, but there it says that it's 1.0 but in the homebrew channel in the wii it says thats is the 1.1, but it's the same
     
  15. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    dont really know, it worked for me
     
  16. weirdfate

    Member weirdfate GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    if your one that you have works why not load it up to a file share site and post the link to an english DL location?
    i cant get into that site i have tried to register but dont know what happens after that cause i cant read spanish

    EDIT**i know why it worked for you!!!!
    you must have had a Ciso installed before you did the update.
    1.0 looks for a ciso and if it does not find one it shoots back to the menu?
     
  17. dazzi
    OP

    Newcomer dazzi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Messages:
    64
    Country:
    Australia
    So I guess im stuck with a wii which cant even install my beloved wads [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  18. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland

    yes i did had a cios installed, and ill post the tools that i used
     
  19. kimikal27

    Member kimikal27 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,381
    Location:
    Galway
    Country:
    Ireland
    what is the best place to upload it?
     
  20. weirdfate

    Member weirdfate GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Messages:
    111
    Country:
    United States
    http://rapidshare.de/

    but i think were sol if we did the update and did not have or removed the ciso any time in there.
    i did the ciso_fix thing and that did not help
    if this is what you did dont upload it cause its on the site already.
     

Share This Page