Cant get Yoshi's Island to work!

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by sprtsdaddy, Apr 20, 2009.

Apr 20, 2009
  1. sprtsdaddy
    OP

    Newcomer sprtsdaddy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    The Buckeye State
    Country:
    United States
    I have many custom wads installed on my wii. I've made a few myself and have had no problems until now. For some reason it just goes to the black screen after it tells me I must have the classic controller. I injected it into DKC 2 and both the rom and wad are NTSC just like my others. I'm also using autowaduinjector v3. I've tried different roms but still the same result. Any help would be GREATLY appreciated! Thanks.

    P.S. My wii is on 4.0u and all my other wads still work in case you needed to know.
     
  2. megabug7

    Member megabug7 Forum Relic

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,047
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
  3. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,347
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    you talking about the snes version? you can play this through snes9x 4.0
     
  4. sprtsdaddy
    OP

    Newcomer sprtsdaddy Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2008
    Messages:
    16
    Location:
    The Buckeye State
    Country:
    United States
    damn that sucks. that was a great game. but at least i can still play it through the emu. thanks anyway guys
     

Share This Page