Can't get Kingdom Hearts working :/

Discussion in 'GBA - Emulation' started by Surf_R_Dude, Jun 13, 2010.

Jun 13, 2010
  1. Surf_R_Dude
    OP

    Newcomer Surf_R_Dude Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Canada
    I really wanted to play Chain of Memories for the longest time, but when ever I start the game, it freezes at the opening movie and the sound goes all messed up... any help? And i'm using an emulator on my android phone
     
  2. Bluelaserman

    Member Bluelaserman I shoot BLUE LASERS MAN!!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2009
    Messages:
    677
    Location:
    The Land down under.
    Country:
    Australia
    vBag?
    Also try another backup
    It works for me.
     
  3. sputnix

    Member sputnix GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    369
    Country:
    Bangladesh
    I know on my iphone it doesn't work, I know the intro is glitchy on most emulators that aren't pc or a ds or gba. It even freezes on the wii.
    I recommended either finding a save that skips the intro, or trying to find another backup that works, you'll have to do this on your own however as posting links to rom's is a ban
     
  4. Salax

    Member Salax GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    265
    Country:
    United States
    It works fine on my Wii.
     
  5. Surf_R_Dude
    OP

    Newcomer Surf_R_Dude Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Canada
    thanks for the quick replies!

    Hmm, I guess I can try getting a game save that skips the intro, but are there any known patches for this? I tried a few google searches but nothing came up
     
  6. Devin

    Member Devin "Local Hardware Wizard"

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,701
    Location:
    The Nexus
    Country:
    United States
    The only way to pass it is to do a...Whats it called again? Create a game state or something. When the intro frezzes you have to create a save state. Then load the game/save state, and it'll work just fine.
     
  7. Surf_R_Dude
    OP

    Newcomer Surf_R_Dude Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Canada
    soo I can't seem to find a save state anywhere on the web :/ how can I create one? :s
     
  8. dib

    Member dib GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,561
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys I'm trying to play SNES roms but there's no sound. I'm playing them on my Gameboy Advance. I just don't see what the problem could be.
     
  9. Devin

    Member Devin "Local Hardware Wizard"

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    5,701
    Location:
    The Nexus
    Country:
    United States
    Hm....Did you try the Savestate method talked about above? What SNES rom are you trying to play? What year was the GBA manufactured? What color is it? What are you using to boot the SNES game? Where did you buy it? When did you buy it? Who manufactured it?
     
  10. sputnix

    Member sputnix GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2009
    Messages:
    369
    Country:
    Bangladesh
    try a gba emu see find a save point and see if it works, or you can do a save state on said gba emu and transfer that.
     
  11. pioquinto111

    Member pioquinto111 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    Philippines
    on my psp, you need to create a save state just when it starts freezing and then load the savestate.. or another way is to create a .SAV right after the intro by playing it first on the gba emulator on the PC.
    but beware that after you finish the game there will be another cutscene and it will freeze again.. if you fail to create a savestate there, you will not be able to unlock reverse/rebirth and you need to defeat the boss again..
     

Share This Page