Can't Get Backups To Load Through Homebrew

Discussion in 'Wii - Emulation and Homebrew' started by kpoman, Mar 2, 2009.

Mar 2, 2009
  1. kpoman
    OP

    Newcomer kpoman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, at my wits end here. I can't seem to get a backed-up game to play. Here is what I have done:

    1. Installed Homebrew using the Twilight Hack
    2. Downloaded and place these files on my SD card: cios_fix.wad, IOS16-64-v257-prod.wad, and WAD MANAGER V3.wad.
    3. Installed the IOS16-64-v257-prod.wad file through Homebrew
    4. Installed the cios_fix.wad file through Homebrew
    5. Ran the IOS downgrader through Homebrew
    6. Installed Shop IOS51 through Homebrew
    7. Installed WAD MANAGER V3.wad through Homebrew via the Wad Manager
    8. Downgraded my firmware from 3.4U to 3.2U through Homebrew (didn't have to, but did anyway)
    9. Installed and ran Starfall to prevent system updates.

    Everything seems to be working okay, except for actually loading backed up games! I used Wii Dumper to backup my Lego Indiana Jones via my network and it worked great. I verified that the .iso was the correct size of 4.37 GB (4,699,979,776 bytes) and burned it with Imgburn at 1X, with THREE different media types: Verbatim DVD-R, Sony DVD-R, and Verbatim DVD+R. I've popped the different discs in the Wii and have tried to us both the Gecko 1.07 and the Wii Gator .3 gamma Backup Launchers through Homebrew with no luck. With Gator, the screen goes black and the Wii just sits there and tries to read the disc for a very long time. With Gecko, it states: Error, no DVD, a green screen briefly flashes and I'm booted back to the Wii menu. What am I doing wrong? How can I get the backup to load? Please help. Thanks.
     
  2. ddp127

    Member ddp127 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    449
    Country:
    Netherlands
    geckoOS doesn't load backups
     
  3. AkGBA

    Member AkGBA GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    252
    Country:
    France
    err... Did you install the cIos ??? This step seems to be missing...
     
  4. Blue-K

    Member Blue-K No right of appeal.

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,572
    Location:
    Helvetica
    Country:
    Switzerland
    This one and...

    Where is your cIOS 249 rev7 from Waninkoko?
     
  5. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Step 2-9 are not backup launching related. And step 1 is not directly backup launching related, it's just required for homebrew and everything else. Read the Gamma relase notes again.
     
  6. Cermage

    Member Cermage GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    1,702
    Country:
    Australia
    your missing the CIOS [​IMG] crucial part in making backup launcer work.
     
  7. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    Follow THIS and you'll have everything you need.
     
  8. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    There's just EVERYTHING inside that guide. If you want backups, why not 1. install the cIOS and 2. run the launcher, period?
     
  9. Golfman560

    Member Golfman560 TheRapist.com

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    1,099
    Location:
    Living with seals
    Country:
    Antarctica
    I just don't feel like try to find a link to the CIOS so I jsut felt I should link to a quide that does.
     
  10. kpoman
    OP

    Newcomer kpoman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Yes! Thank you! That is what I was missing! I ended up following that guide (thanks Golfman560) while I was waiting for the response here and I had discovered that I missed that step. Thank you again for your help. I ended up installing the Gamma Launcher Channel and am able to run backups straight from there. You know, all these guides out there tell you WHAT to do, but they never explain WHAT these file are actually doing to your Wii while you install them. Can you guys help with this? For instance:

    Why install the IOS16-64-v257.wad file and what does it do?
    Why install the cios_fix.wad file and what does it do?
    I installed the IOS downgrader, but why? What does it do?
    Why install the Shop IOS51?
    What does installing the cIOS36_rev7-Installer.dol do?
    I understand why I installed the WAD Manager (to run WADS from a channel) but was it necessary?

    Also, I never knew the Backup Loader blocked updates - thanks for that. The reason I installed Starfall was because my original SSBB wanted to update my Wii.

    Understanding why we do things will go a long way. Thanks
     
  11. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    Why install the IOS16-64-v257.wad file and what does it do?
    To get IOS16 on 3.4 firmware, it's the only IOS you can use on 3.4 which has the trucha bug, which is needed to install trucha signed stuff like ALL cIOS, channels and everything else you get in .wad form which is not directly 1:1 from nintendo.

    Why install the cios_fix.wad file and what does it do?
    To get WAD Manager working, but even the people who write the guides don't know that you can skip a few steps if you use Waninkoko's cIOS directly.

    I installed the IOS downgrader, but why? What does it do?
    Install? You USE it to get version of some IOS which have the trucha bug

    Why install the Shop IOS51?
    To be able to acces the shop

    What does installing the cIOS36_rev7-Installer.dol do?
    It overwrites cios_fix(that's part of why cios_fix is not needed), and is >90% of the backup launching

    I understand why I installed the WAD Manager (to run WADS from a channel) but was it necessary?
    Install? Or did you mean use? If you want to install a .wad to get the channel, you need to use the WAD Manager to install the channel, i don't understand the question
     
  12. kpoman
    OP

    Newcomer kpoman Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    USA
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the clarification. I actually used Wad Manger to install a channel that will load Wads. Didnt really need to do it I guess.
     

Share This Page