Hacking Can't boot Luma3DS after configuring it.

szymon170

Pr0FessiuNal HelPeR wiTh HaxXX
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2016
Messages
381
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Where I live
XP
537
Country
Poland
I'm on the 16 step of this A9LH guide - https://github.com/Plailect/Guide/wiki/Part-3-(RedNAND). When I press start I just get a black screen. I've waited for 4 minutes so I've shut my New 3DS down and tried to boot it up again. This time i just got only black screen with no configuration. When I press select at this black screen I can go to the configuration back. I'm using default 4GB card because my 32GB one is acting weird (I couldn't make a sysNAND backup on it, but it worked on the default one). I'm also using the newest dev version of Luma3DS. I've waited on this black screen for long time for the second time and still - nothing happened. What should I do now?
 

EmperorOfCanada

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2008
Messages
1,474
Trophies
0
Age
44
Location
Canada
Website
Visit site
XP
349
Country
Canada
I'm on the 16 step of this A9LH guide - https://github.com/Plailect/Guide/wiki/Part-3-(RedNAND). When I press start I just get a black screen. I've waited for 4 minutes so I've shut my New 3DS down and tried to boot it up again. This time i just got only black screen with no configuration. When I press select at this black screen I can go to the configuration back. I'm using default 4GB card because my 32GB one is acting weird (I couldn't make a sysNAND backup on it, but it worked on the default one). I'm also using the newest dev version of Luma3DS. I've waited on this black screen for long time for the second time and still - nothing happened. What should I do now?

Waiting a long time wont help you. If it hasnt loaded in like 10 second or so it probably wont, however black screen can be normal. If it happens 5-10 times without booting then something is wrong. 2-3 times, can just be bad luck. Try a few more times and report back.
 

szymon170

Pr0FessiuNal HelPeR wiTh HaxXX
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2016
Messages
381
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Where I live
XP
537
Country
Poland
I've tried to boot it many times before, now I've tried 3 more times and still - just a black screen. I've even tried pressing the L button (the button for launching menuhax) while booting this cfw and still - nothing happened.
 

YourHero

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2010
Messages
1,025
Trophies
0
XP
502
Country
United States
Put firmware.bin from the luma site in the luma folder on the SD card. Since you don't have A9LH installed yet you're probably booting through menuhax still.
 

szymon170

Pr0FessiuNal HelPeR wiTh HaxXX
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2016
Messages
381
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Where I live
XP
537
Country
Poland
Where is firmware.bin? I can't find it anywhere on that (https://github.com/AuroraWright/Luma3DS/releases) website.

And in the tutorial there was nothing said about the firmware.bin file.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I've checked that Mega folder with firmwares and there were some files for CFWs but there weren't any for Luma3DS.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I've somehow booted to it. I've used the non-dev normal version instead.
 
Last edited by szymon170,

EmperorOfCanada

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2008
Messages
1,474
Trophies
0
Age
44
Location
Canada
Website
Visit site
XP
349
Country
Canada
Where is firmware.bin? I can't find it anywhere on that (https://github.com/AuroraWright/Luma3DS/releases) website.

And in the tutorial there was nothing said about the firmware.bin file.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I've checked that Mega folder with firmwares and there were some files for CFWs but there weren't any for Luma3DS.

--------------------- MERGED ---------------------------

I've somehow booted to it. I've used the non-dev normal version instead.

da fuck. you were using the dev version? why?
 

szymon170

Pr0FessiuNal HelPeR wiTh HaxXX
OP
Member
Joined
Jan 2, 2016
Messages
381
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Where I live
XP
537
Country
Poland
Well, I've written before that I've used dev version and you didn't said anything about it. I thought that it was just the newest version, something like beta. In the guide it said to download the newest version and there wasn't anything about dev and non-dev version.

I'm also using the newest dev version of Luma3DS
 

EmperorOfCanada

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Aug 4, 2008
Messages
1,474
Trophies
0
Age
44
Location
Canada
Website
Visit site
XP
349
Country
Canada
Well, I've written before that I've used dev version and you didn't said anything about it. I thought that it was just the newest version, something like beta. In the guide it said to download the newest version and there wasn't anything about dev and non-dev version.

just didnt notice or thats the first thing I would have told you to ditch :P
 

Site & Scene News

Popular threads in this forum

General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    BigOnYa @ BigOnYa: Burp