Cant access the Wii Settings menu

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by matthewn4444, Feb 16, 2008.

Feb 16, 2008
  1. matthewn4444
    OP

    Member matthewn4444 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United States
    Ok my wii's modchip is wiikey and I'm using a NTSC-US wii. I can play SMG but I can't access wii settings. Everytime I go to it, it gives a message of how the opera (I'm assuming it's the internet) doesn't work. Then it restarts and doesn't allow me to get through. If anyone has any ideas please help me. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. superrob

    Member superrob H4X H4X H4X!

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,465
    Location:
    GBATemp factory.
    Country:
    Denmark
    You simibricked your Wii.
    Only a game with higher US firmware would fix this.
    Which game did you try from another region which asked for a update just before the error did come?
     
  3. matthewn4444
    OP

    Member matthewn4444 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    Messages:
    201
    Country:
    United States
    Funny thing is that I don't remember... but I can run SMG though... I tried Donkey Kong Barrel Blast and it didn't have an update, so I couldn't update with a higher firmware (unless you know another game).
     
  4. Bob Loblaw

    Member Bob Loblaw Read the Bob Loblaw Law Blog!

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,260
    Country:
    United States
    in a couple weeks SSBB will be out and should fix it.
     
  5. Scorpei

    Member Scorpei GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    1,295
    Country:
    Netherlands
    which you assume why? Why would SSBB in US suddenly want 3.2U?
     
  6. Bob Loblaw

    Member Bob Loblaw Read the Bob Loblaw Law Blog!

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,260
    Country:
    United States
    He's not even at 3.1. The last thing he updated with is SMG which is 3.0

    SSBB will update him to 3.1
     
  7. saggio32

    Newcomer saggio32 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    Has anyone found a fix for this? I have SSB (retail) and have run the updates, but I still can't access the menu.
     

Share This Page