Can't access my Wii Settings! :O

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Frubio, Sep 17, 2009.

Sep 17, 2009

Can't access my Wii Settings! :O by Frubio at 3:03 PM (1,862 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Frubio
    OP

    Newcomer Frubio Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Brazil
    Help me XD~ I'm a noob ;x
    Hello you guys! How are you [​IMG]

    I've hacked my Wii following the Noob Starter Guide by Nabster92 and simplistic mod by xzxero OFFLINE method and somehow I got a glitch. Everything works fine... now, but the Wii settings. I can't access Console name, internet config or anything under that title. When I choose the Settings option, it just goes black.

    If I try the Wii Shop channel, since I don't have a connection to the internet, the channel sends me to the internet settings. I could configure a connection if I had one ;D but that's all I can get from my Wii Settings. Anyway, I couldn't go thru Waninkoko's firmware updater 4.1 because it needs a connection, so there I stopped ;D

    Does anyone here have a solution? ;o Offline solution [​IMG]
    oh, I don't even know which version my Wii OS is now... ;o never knew but since I successfully installed bootMii on boot2 and everything is working, I think (sometimes I do that), that my Wii is an older version XD wooT great discover!

    Thanks for helping ;] if you can.

    Oh, I've been reading the Guides for 5 days now ;] and haven't found a solution ;o
     
  2. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    AFAIK this sounds like a Semi brick...

    Good thing that BootMii is on Boot2... do you made a nand backup?
     
  3. Frubio
    OP

    Newcomer Frubio Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Brazil
    Oh lord I did ;D I just fixed it up ;o

    Just for anyone who reads this, it was a problem involving Preloader .29 from simplistic mod ;o
    I just wiped it off my Wii (somehow) and now everything is back normal :] I think ;o I just can't enter the SD Card menu on the main screen of the system menu ;o can someone help?
     
  4. WalkerOfTheDay

    Member WalkerOfTheDay GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    848
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Remove / rename the private folder. I think bannerbomb is still on your SD.
     
  5. Frubio
    OP

    Newcomer Frubio Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    Brazil
    Then it is solved now ;o oh my dear lord! You guys are pros! not pros as in pros ;D pro for experts XD~
    Thank you so much WalkerOfTheDay!
     

Share This Page