Cannot install CIA files.

Discussion in '3DS - Flashcards & Custom Firmwares' started by Nandi, Jan 8, 2016.

  1. Nandi
    OP

    Nandi Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jan 7, 2016
    Hungary
    So, I have a New 3DS EUR, downgraded, installed CFW, I have FBI 1.4.5.

    I have downloaded like 20 .CIA files but I can install only 3 of them. FBI gives different errors.

    Why could this be?

    Install failed!
    DoaDeu.cia
    Source: SOURCE_APP_WRITE_CIA (0x6)
    Module: MODULE_NN_AM (0x20)
    Level: LEVEL_STATUS (0x19)
    Summary: SUMMARY_INVALID_ARGUMENT (0x7)
    Description: <unkown> (0x1)


    Install failed!
    Rhythm Tengoku The Best Plus JPN.cia
    Source: SOURCE_APP_WRITE_CIA (0x6)
    Module: MODULE_NN_AM (0x20)
    Level: LEVEL_PERMANENT (0x1b)
    Summary: SUMMARY_INVALID_ARGUMENT (0x7)
    Description: DESCRIPTION_INVALID_NCCH (0x25)

    As I have said, some games work fine, but not too many.

    I have looked all over the forums, asked for help at several other places, but nobody knows why is this happening.
     
  2. Darkshowdo

    Darkshowdo Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    85
    22
    Oct 30, 2015
    United States
    Try a different .CIA installer (like devmenu) is where i would start.
     
  3. Nikki_swap

    Nikki_swap The Lewdest

    Member
    380
    449
    Aug 18, 2015
    United States
    Make sure you have enough space to install them, i had the same issue with it, the answer? buy another SD card, mine was a fake one.
     
  4. Nandi
    OP

    Nandi Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jan 7, 2016
    Hungary
    I have tried installing COOL and BigBlue, but I cannot install those either.

    Do you have any tutorials on how to install devmenu?

    I have followed this guide: https://gbatemp.net/threads/tutoria...ncluding-emunand-coldboot-cia-manager.405589/

    — Posts automatically merged - Please don't double post! —

    The SD card is fine, I have used it in an HD recorder before.
     
  5. Darkshowdo

    Darkshowdo Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    85
    22
    Oct 30, 2015
    United States
    If COOL and BB are not doing it. I would try what Nikki said, a different SD card.
     
  6. Nandi
    OP

    Nandi Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jan 7, 2016
    Hungary
    I do not know if I am installing them right. I cannot install COOL or BB from FBI. The .CIAs that I could install, or at least start the installation have some information in FBI on the upper screen, but the .CIAs that don't fail instantly. Neither COOL or B have any info, so I cannot install them.
     
  7. Darkshowdo

    Darkshowdo Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    85
    22
    Oct 30, 2015
    United States
    Could possibly be bad downloads then. Re download them or try other cia
     
  8. Nandi
    OP

    Nandi Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jan 7, 2016
    Hungary
    For example, I have downloaded this: http://digiex.net/downloads/downloa...ebox-nintendo-3ds-dev-menu-cia-installer.html

    The archive includes a .3ds and a .cia file, I have copied the .cia file to my sdcard, I have a CIA folder on it, tried to install it from FBI and it does not even start.

    I don't think that an 800 kb file could fail while I was transfering it.
     
  9. Darkshowdo

    Darkshowdo Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    85
    22
    Oct 30, 2015
    United States
    What emunand are you using?
     
  10. Nandi
    OP

    Nandi Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jan 7, 2016
    Hungary
  11. Darkshowdo

    Darkshowdo Advanced Member

    Newcomer
    85
    22
    Oct 30, 2015
    United States
    So your using RXtools, honestly im not sure then on what your issue is now.
    If you made a nand.bin, try to remake your Emunand using Emunand9 Tools.
    Then try CIA installs again.
     
  12. Xanthe

    Xanthe Sith

    Member
    844
    589
    Dec 23, 2015
    United States
    Have you tried Pasta CFW? Maybe you'll have better luck with that
     
  13. Nandi
    OP

    Nandi Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jan 7, 2016
    Hungary
    My issue is, that I cannot install most of the .CIA files I put on my SD card.

    At his point, how do I install PastaCFW? If I run it from the homebrew menu, the 3DS restarts and opens the bootloader where I can either boot into RxTools or the Homebrew menu.

    Is there any other way to install Devmenu? I just can't install it from a .cia file.
     
  14. Xanthe

    Xanthe Sith

    Member
    844
    589
    Dec 23, 2015
    United States
    If it just restarts, that probably means you aren't on 9.2
     
  15. Nandi
    OP

    Nandi Newbie

    Newcomer
    8
    0
    Jan 7, 2016
    Hungary
    So, after reinstalling the whole thing, I started suspecting that my SD card is causing problems. It had the necessary capacity, but it was not working properly, I have changed it to a 64gb Samsung EVO, and it works fine now.

    Thanks everyone.