Can 2 hdd be used in usb loader?

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by moe24, Dec 15, 2009.

Dec 15, 2009

Can 2 hdd be used in usb loader? by moe24 at 1:32 PM (2,249 Views / 0 Likes) 18 replies

  1. moe24
    OP

    Newcomer moe24 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Country:
    Canada
    Since the wii has two usb ports is it possible to use two hdd at once in a usb loader?Just wondering since my 500gig full and Im planning on buying another ,I dont want to switch hdd everytime .Im using usb loader gx as my loader now.
     
  2. Wiisel

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    why not buy a bigger one and transfer your games over?
     
  3. Bauldrick

    Member Bauldrick GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    why answer a question with a question? (!)

    I think the answer is no
     
  4. Wiisel

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    why bother to answer when your guessing

    moe24 plans on buying another drive its pointless having two tied up on a Wii. I'm not one to explain myself or tell others what to do but I'll give you the benefit of the doubt as there is and are retarded people on the internet the ? is to question why he wants a second drive instead of a larger one and also for politeness.
     
  5. Dark Blade

    Member Dark Blade Flippin' Insane

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Inside a Pokeball.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Gawd you must be extremely bored to try and make a smart ass comment like that.
     
  6. The_greatest_MC

    Newcomer The_greatest_MC Newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    Detroit
    Country:
    United States
    If u ask me its rater clever Zelda
     
  7. Dark Blade

    Member Dark Blade Flippin' Insane

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Inside a Pokeball.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    What the heck does that mean????
     
  8. Bauldrick

    Member Bauldrick GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I apoligise Wiisel, it was a small minded jape.

    devesh_zelda - you know what... maybe he didn't hit 'h'
     
  9. Dark Blade

    Member Dark Blade Flippin' Insane

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    673
    Location:
    Inside a Pokeball.
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I kinda figured that out but thanks for your help. [​IMG]
     
  10. Wiisel

    Member Wiisel GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,182
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    No problems I'm sure it was funny as you typed it [​IMG] at times a little humour/sarcasm can go adrift in simple text.
     
  11. Bauldrick

    Member Bauldrick GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no worries! [​IMG]

    moe24 - sorry for trashing your thread with bad humour (twice)
     
  12. fishykipper

    Member fishykipper pkmn breeder

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2009
    Messages:
    613
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    groms!

    No you can't use two HDD with the wii, for the simple fact only one USB port (Port 1), has enough power to load iso's from a HDD. Port two is a slow USB port which is only capable of powering Wii Speak/Wii Microphones', stuff like that!

    If you dont believe me, try switching your HDD over to the other USB port, bet it wont work!
     
  13. Jaz808

    Member Jaz808 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2003
    Messages:
    337
    Location:
    Melb Aus
    Country:
    Australia
    Fishykipper, not exactly right there mate, cIOS Rev 10 and lower can use either port, ppl have tired using a powered usb hub to add the extra power, from memory it didnt work
     
  14. nutella

    Member nutella Low Glycemic Index

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,097
    Location:
    Your nearest supermarket
    Country:
    Australia
    that's what i was wondering. why did they change it in the first place?
     
  15. nitrostemp

    Member nitrostemp GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,265
    Country:
    Australia
    for better speed
     
  16. Bauldrick

    Member Bauldrick GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    103
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    fishykipper !! Define groms for me?

    I don't pretend to know that much, but :

    are you saying one is 1.1 and the other 2.0 ? (That can only be due to software?)

    I think if I tried hard enough I could get the other port to work. from the little bit I've read recently anyhow, apolageeze if I'm wrong ofcourse. But the original question was both at the same time..
     
  17. Siover-Tiger

    Newcomer Siover-Tiger Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    Berlin
    Country:
    Germany
    offtopic:
    How the hell did you fill up 500gigs with Wii games?
    I have around FIFTY(!) games installed on a 320 GB one, and it's barely half-full, and these are not only the small ones like Wii Play or Animal Crossing.
     
  18. ringorinfret

    Member ringorinfret GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    306
    Country:
    United States
    I thought that port 0 was targetted for USB drive for easier programming...you know you are always talking to a usb hdd on port 0 and USB accessories are on port 1. otherwise you never know what is plugged where

    thats my assumption
     
  19. giantpune

    Member giantpune GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    2,860
    Country:
    United States
    why dont you just do a pepsi challengs. there is a version of uLoader which uses the other port. and oggzee posted a echi module which should use the other port. just get your stopwatch and play a game with both variations and youll probably see that they run at the same speed.
     

Share This Page