Homebrew bypass game updates?

naddel81

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
2,425
Trophies
0
XP
2,435
Country
United States
hi at all,

since NES online 4.7.0 crashes my switch, I want to play 4.5.0, but it won't let me because of "update available".
how can I bypass this?
I am on newest FW+AMS.

best wishes!
 

Hayato213

( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
10,601
Trophies
1
Location
Vector Industry
XP
5,493
Country
United States
You need to do two things one is to delete the 4.7.0 version and the ticket that is associated with it and install the 4.5.0 and use a dns blocker to block nintendo server communication with your unit like 90DNS or Incognito.
 

Hayato213

( -_・) ︻デ═一' * (/❛o❛)/
Member
Joined
Dec 26, 2015
Messages
10,601
Trophies
1
Location
Vector Industry
XP
5,493
Country
United States
You can use Tinfoil to look for the ticket you need to find, I have no idea which one you need to delete though. You going have to find the title ID.
 

laramie

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2014
Messages
853
Trophies
0
XP
1,193
Country
United States
restart did not help. even in airplane mode it wants the newest game update. tickets deleted before. strange!
You'll have to do the above mentioned but reboot and hold both volume keys down until you get to the maintenance screen then turn off, that''ll delete sys update which can cause game updates to not play nice as well.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Hayato213

naddel81

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
2,425
Trophies
0
XP
2,435
Country
United States
there should not be any sys updates since I am on 10.2.0. it is the NES game update that is nagging. SNES runs fine though.
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2010
Messages
21,266
Trophies
3
Location
Space
XP
10,086
Country
Norway
restart did not help. even in airplane mode it wants the newest game update. tickets deleted before. strange!
Looks like you can use "reset required version" in DevMenu, I think that's the only way right now, no one has made a homebrew to do it yet.

Edit: Tinfoil can apparently do it. But then you have to use blawar's software...
 
Last edited by The Real Jdbye,
  • Like
Reactions: naddel81

naddel81

Well-Known Member
OP
Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
2,425
Trophies
0
XP
2,435
Country
United States
Looks like you can use "reset required version" in DevMenu, I think that's the only way right now, no one has made a homebrew to do it yet.

Edit: Tinfoil can apparently do it. But then you have to use blawar's software...

would try the newest goldleaf which should also do the trick, but
bsnx.lavatech.top/goldleaf
seems down :(
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Julie_Pilgrim @ Julie_Pilgrim: i love how the crowd still cheered when thousand miles played lmao