Burning wii Isos?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by kevenka, Oct 11, 2008.

Oct 11, 2008

Burning wii Isos? by kevenka at 4:14 AM (1,925 Views / 0 Likes) 21 replies

  1. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Ok...I have just recently attempted to put okami into my vertebram disc(via copy and paste). When I placed it in the wii, it said unreadable. Does this mean that the d2pro I placed in the wii hasn't clipped on yet? or maybe I didn't burn it on correctly? Please help and thanks,
    Kevin
     


  2. hartleyshc

    Member hartleyshc GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    184
    Location:
    Gainesville, FL
    Country:
    United States
    you dont burn the iso on the disc.
    the iso is a disc image. use a real dvd burner program (imgburn, nero, clonedvd, etc etc) and select an option to burn image or iso, or how ever it is worded in the program.
     
  3. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    o...makes sense...ok..thanks hartleyshc!! Do you suggest imgburn or any of those programs will work?
     
  4. Diffusion

    Member Diffusion GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    701
    Country:
    United States
    The programs they listed will all work, but imgburn is the most recommended one.
     
  5. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Much appreciated all, I will start doing some searching later this afternoon ^^
    Thanks GBATempers [​IMG]
     
  6. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Someone please help me again. I have been attempting to use imgburn and everytime I try to select my empty CD as the output location, they say the disc is not empty and can not write on it. What I don't get is, all I do is format it and put a name on the disc.(its a rewriteable 16x Vertebram) and Imgburn recognizes the CD but can't seem to write on it b/c it's not considered "empty". Anyone have a suggestion as to what I am doing wrong =/
     
  7. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    Id say a fairly good reason that its not working is because its a CD and not a DVD.
    Also , dont use Windows to do anything , it messes up the discs , use IMGBurn to do the whole thing from start to finish, cancel any windows suggestions when they pop up.
     
  8. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    But I think I need to format it and put a name on it b/c imgburn doesn't seem to recognize it unless I do that...(I was trying to do what you suggested djtaz, but this time it says, "device is not ready (medium not present - tray closed")
    Sigh...I am trying to do this on windows Xp fyi, if that says anything -.-
     
  9. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    Id say at this stage try to aquire yourself a copy of Nero and see if that works for you. It gives a lot more detail on the state of the drive and the discs and you can find out a lot more.

    Can you confirm that it is DVD re-writables that you have ? A CD will not work
     
  10. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Actually it is not a rewriteable,(recordable)-.- my bad. But yea, it is a DVD+R.
     
  11. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland

    Probably has something on it so - try a new disc and imgburn should burn on that.
     
  12. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Yea, I tried that though, and it said the "device is not ready (medium not present - tray closed)" with the totally blank CD =/
    Also, the size of the CD in GB doesn't have to exactly match up with the iso size right?(like I can have a 16 GB Disc and put the iso in and it should still play fine?)
     
  13. Xeronage

    Member Xeronage GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    612
    Country:
    Eh...16GB DVDs don't exist..just Single (4.7) and Double (9.4) Layer/
    Don't want to be rude but...Why are you investing in Modchips when you can't even burn an ISO?

    Anyhow, any burning program like ImgBurn can just load the ISO and burn it to the disc.

    And stop saying CD, It's called a DVD.
     
  14. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    it's so wierd though, how do I have one that has 4.38 GB when they advertise 4.7? =/
     
  15. Xeronage

    Member Xeronage GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    612
    Country:
    Ill restate:

    A DVD5 has 4.7e9 bytes = 4.7GB = 4.38GiB
    A DVD9 has 9.4e9 bytes = about 8 GiB
     
  16. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    O lol, thanks Xeronage! [​IMG]
    I think I figured out my problem aswell. Apparently my windows XP can't seem to read DVD-R disk.
     
  17. Xeronage

    Member Xeronage GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2006
    Messages:
    612
    Country:
    Win XP can read it just fine, maybe your Burner can't.
     
  18. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    Well, yea, but the imgburner was recognize by my acer laptop. When I placed the exact same disc(blank) into the windows XP, it said the "blah blah blah- not in tray"(the thing I said earlier =/)
    So...yea, weird stuff...
     
  19. OneUp

    Member OneUp GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    228
    Country:
    United States
    OK, are you trying to put the wii game in the computer's dvd drive and then tell a program to copy it? -that won't work except on a few select drives.
    You should use waninkoko's disc ripper 1.2 (not sure about name, but check his site) It does require a cios to use it on the wii though. (use waninkoko's cios-from experience the patchmii doesn't work here) You can use wifi,sd,or usb dump with that program. The iso file it gives you can be burned using imgburn, and it should work on the wii. Only thing that might not allow this to work is the dvd used-brand or +-rw etc. (-r works best)
     
  20. kevenka
    OP

    Member kevenka GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2007
    Messages:
    930
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    I believe I have a -r and what you say makes a lot of sense oneup, but I don't think that really solves my problem. The imgburn doesn't seem to recognize the CD(on the desktop), not the game. The okami iso I have is just a regular iso so that's not the problem. It's just when I attempted to get imgburner to recognize the disc I put in, it says that "device is not ready (medium not present - tray closed). I just think this windows XP can't recognize DVD-R but...I don't know. I always get some form of bad luck with electronics =/

    (Also, on a side note: when I want to write music on a disc, must I also "burn" it on or would copy and past do just fine?)
    Thanks tempers!
    Kevin
     

Share This Page