burning gamecube roms

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Sahduk, Jul 27, 2010.

Jul 27, 2010

burning gamecube roms by Sahduk at 12:03 PM (894 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Sahduk
    OP

    Member Sahduk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    Messages:
    242
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United States
    So iv been trying to burn a windwaker.iso for a while now. The iso is a pal version which i got from a website

    At first I tried making a multi boot disk using the latest multi game creator but only twilight princess worked and when ever I loaded windwaker I would get a black screen. I tried it in different combinations too like pressing B then restarting it then pressing A or R etc..

    I also used the gamecube launcher on my soft modded wii
     
  2. SherlockHolmeboy

    Member SherlockHolmeboy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Location:
    Somewhere.
    Country:
    Australia
    You might want to get rid of that website, or you'll be getting banned very quickly. Ah, much better. [​IMG]

    You'll need to use WiiGator's cMIOS, based on MIOS v8. You can get this using MIOS Patcher.

    Also, has your ISO been shrunk?
     
  3. bwillb

    Member bwillb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    620
    Country:
    United States
    make sure you have a cMIOS, then launch any backup launcher app (neoGamma or the disc mount of any loader) and it will cue up cMIOS. hit A on the GC controller to auto detect and you should be good...

    don't try to bring up the dungeon map in game though, it will crash.
     
  4. WiiPower

    Member WiiPower GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    8,165
    Country:
    Germany
    The crash on the dungeon map should be related to a shrunken .iso. About the game not working at all, i don't know, if any other game works, it should work too. Maybe wrong region?
     
  5. bwillb

    Member bwillb GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2009
    Messages:
    620
    Country:
    United States
    believe it happens with all ISOs, just a compatibility issue with that game

    don't think mine was shrunk, but could be wrong.... 1,459,978,240 bytes
     

Share This Page