Buffalo HDD

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by chop, Sep 6, 2010.

Sep 6, 2010

Buffalo HDD by chop at 12:16 PM (866 Views / 0 Likes) 3 replies

  1. chop
    OP

    Member chop GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    Pontefract
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've got £50 to spend on a HDD, and it looks like I'll be able to get a 500gb one that price, then all of a sudden I spot a Buffalo JustStore 1TB for £50, but I'm concerned about shelling out and it not being compatible with the Wii.

    does anyone have experience with this HDD or Buffalo drives in general?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. warlord007

    Newcomer warlord007 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Messages:
    80
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    chop

    i have the 320mb version and it works just fine.

    sorry i cant say if the 1tb drive will work 100%

    warlord
     
  3. Slimmmmmm

    Member Slimmmmmm GBAtemp MoNkEeE

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    1,687
    Location:
    the land of lol
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've used 3 diff buffalos and all have been fine. Not a 1tb model though.

    I would "guess" it would be ok but no promises.
     
  4. mrfraser89

    Newcomer mrfraser89 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Australia
    Again posting here to say I have used multiple Buffalo hard drives (for a number of years now) with now issues running WFBS.

    Can't comment on whether the 500GB will/won't work but you may as well give it a go. If it doesn't function how you like, return it!
     

Share This Page