Bricked

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by icebrg5, Sep 13, 2010.

Sep 13, 2010

Bricked by icebrg5 at 2:38 AM (3,144 Views / 0 Likes) 30 replies

  1. icebrg5
    OP

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    A guy asked me to look at his wii to see what was wrong with it.

    It booted up to the health screen and thats it.There is no Press A button message or anything.

    I did the savemiifri trick and it says 4.2USA in the corner.

    Now from what ive read if you insert an original game that has a higher update on it then it will update the wiis firmware.
    So i put in metroid Other M since it has 4.3 on it.

    I let it sit for a good 25 minutes and nothing changed still said 4.2 USA in the corner.

    I powered off the wii and now when i turn it back on i get no signal to the tv at all.


    The wii has never been modded at all.
     


  2. smash_brew

    Member smash_brew I may or may not have fallen

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    708
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe its a broken blutooth module.
     
  3. icebrg5
    OP

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    wii powers on fine from the wii remote so its not blutooth
     
  4. icebrg5
    OP

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    It's not any of the cables either because i can plug my wii in and it boots up just fine but if i hook this one up i get no signal at all.
     
  5. smash_brew

    Member smash_brew I may or may not have fallen

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    708
    Country:
    United States
    If it's never been modded then there are really 2 possible explanations. Either the power went out or the wii was unplugged during an update, or there is some sort of hardware failure. Any idea what this guy was doing when the wii started to have this problem?
     
  6. icebrg5
    OP

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    That's the same thing i told him that it seemed like it was unplugged or power went out during an update.He said he didn't know for sure if that happened or not but it could have because his kids play on it and he did have wifi enabled on it so its possible it was doing an update and the kids pulled the plug on it during the update.

    Even with that though i thought savemiifri could reupdate it but not it gets no signal at all and it seems like savemiifri did nothing.The disc spun when i put it in but the number never changed or anything.
     
  7. smash_brew

    Member smash_brew I may or may not have fallen

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    708
    Country:
    United States
    I'm pretty sure that you can't just autoboot any disc from the recovery menu. You're going to have to make an autoboot disc and have a modchip installed for this to do any good. I think zelda autobooted but that wouldn't help unless you had the twilight hack save file on the wii already, and being on 4.2, that wouldn't be possible.
     
  8. dn_angel000

    Member dn_angel000 Phantom User

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    592
    Country:
    United States
    I'm guessing u haven't used the 'Raving Rabbits' method?
     
  9. smash_brew

    Member smash_brew I may or may not have fallen

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    708
    Country:
    United States
    Not familiar with the raving rabbids method. Don't really see how that game would be useful in this situation even if it autoboots.
     
  10. Krestent

    Member Krestent What to post?

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,952
    Country:
    United States
    You'll need to get a modchip with autoboot.
     
  11. mike333

    Member mike333 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    706
    Country:
    Poland
    I'm guessing that RR allows You to manage save games and allows You do upload Zelda exploit from SD.
     
  12. smash_brew

    Member smash_brew I may or may not have fallen

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    708
    Country:
    United States
    If you know someone with a mod chip you could swap drives to see if you could fix the problem with an autoboot disc.

    Still wouldn't be useful in this situation.
     
  13. Fudge

    Banned Fudge Remember that death is not the end, but only a tra

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    2,655
    Location:
    New York
    Country:
    United States
    He's full bricked if he can't get to the recovery menu. Send it to DeadlyFoez.
     
  14. smash_brew

    Member smash_brew I may or may not have fallen

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    708
    Country:
    United States
    He said he can get to the recovery menu. He just doesn't have anything usable once he gets there. But yeah deadlyfoez could probably fix it up for you in no time. I hear he's quite handy with an infectious.
     
  15. xzxero

    Member xzxero ♥bong milk does good for the brain♥

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,831
    Location:
    SB
    Country:
    United States
    what this guy said.
    since you can get to the recovery menu,
    a modchip will be required to autoboot a game.

    you would get to the recovery menu, then run an autoboot version of metroid m to initialize the update.
     
  16. smash_brew

    Member smash_brew I may or may not have fallen

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Messages:
    708
    Country:
    United States
    Just one more thing to point out. If the wii has a d3-2 drive you're not going to be autobooting anything. Might want to call nintendo and tell them there was a power outage while updating. They'd probably repair/replace it for free if it really wasn't modded.
     
  17. icebrg5
    OP

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    Problem is now though i get no video signal going from the wii to the tv.
     
  18. icebrg5
    OP

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    Taken from the savemii site

    Do I need a modchip in order to use SaveMii?

    Not necessarily. You will need a modchip so that the Wii will accept a custom-made “autoboot” disc with your recovery tools on it. However, even without a modchip, newer versions of the Wii system software (3.0+) will try to install any valid update that is present on any legit Wii disc you attempt to boot with SaveMii. In some cases, this will be enough to let you install a newer System Menu and recover your console.


    So it should have run the update from metroid other M since it was on 4.2


    Now if i could just get a video signal from the wii again i would try it again and just let it sit for awhile and see what happens.
     
  19. Hielkenator

    Member Hielkenator GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,176
    Country:
    Netherlands
    It's a low level brick.
    Send to Nintendo. Maybe free, or 90 Dollars for the worst.
     
  20. icebrg5
    OP

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    Already returned it to the guy and told him to just tell nintendo power went out while updating/didn't work after an update and it should be free and if not free then haggle them on the price because they will come down if you talk them down.
     

Share This Page