Hacking Bricked!!!

pm_41

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2009
Messages
204
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Lurking in my Wii's NAND
Website
twitter.com
XP
76
Country
United States
For about the past 9 months, I've waited until an opportunity to rise for me to unbrick my DS lite. It shut off when Flashme was only at 1%. I can run normal NDS games through Slot 1 with video problems on the top screen, but no flash carts. I got the opprotunity when my friend got an R4 card. (I was using my old Games n Music card when I tried to flash.) After reading and googling a bit, I've tried the steps here: http://www.allaboutgames.co.uk/blogs/2007/...s-or-m3-simply/ to no luck.

A quick response would be appreciated, as I have to return the R4 tomorrow.
smile.gif
 

FIX94

Former Staff
Former Staff
Joined
Dec 3, 2009
Messages
7,284
Trophies
0
Age
27
Location
???
XP
11,100
Country
Germany
Try to start your DS with Select+Start button pressed down VERY short with your flashcard inserted!
 

pm_41

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2009
Messages
204
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Lurking in my Wii's NAND
Website
twitter.com
XP
76
Country
United States
Demonbart said:
chartube12 said:
How do you brick a NDS?

I'm serious. I have never heard of bricking a NDS.
It's possible, but it doesn't happen often.
@OP: How'd you brick it?
It just shut off at 1% while I was shorting the SL1 contact. And my friend let me keep the R4 chip until Monday.
 

Jakob95

I am the Avatar
Suspended
Joined
Jan 15, 2009
Messages
4,344
Trophies
0
Age
25
Location
New York City
XP
240
Country
United States
To unbrick it you need a Slot 2 cart I think. Anyways try turning it on with your R4 inserted and hold Select and Start. If it works try flashing the DS again.
 

pm_41

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2009
Messages
204
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Lurking in my Wii's NAND
Website
twitter.com
XP
76
Country
United States
Jakob95 said:
To unbrick it you need a Slot 2 cart I think. Anyways try turning it on with your R4 inserted and hold Select and Start. If it works try flashing the DS again.
It hasn't worked. I can't even get it to boot to the R4 menu.

I have heard that there is a way to bypass the menu and boot directly to the flashme.nds file, though. How would I do that?
 

dnniwa485

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 4, 2009
Messages
458
Trophies
0
XP
13
Country
hmmm... lets try the hotswap method!!!

what we need?

- a working Nintendo DS Lite (same country version of your DS Lite)
- A triwing Screw

How to do it?

- Unscrew the lower case of the both consoles
- You will see the "WiFi" Module Chip... if im not mistaken... the BIOS is also stored on that module.. so go get that "Working Module"
- Go to youre Bricked DS and replace the non-working "WiFi" module chip and place the working "WiFi" module Chip there.
- Once you place it. turn on your DS, and it should boot properly.
- Now Boot the PassME software. Once you got inside the PassME software. Swap the "WiFi" Module chip the bricked one.
- Press the Combination Keys
- begin Dumping..
- After that your bricked DS is working again.

Note: This might need a 2 manpower to do the work.. but its worth it.
 

pm_41

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2009
Messages
204
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Lurking in my Wii's NAND
Website
twitter.com
XP
76
Country
United States
dnniwa485 said:
hmmm... lets try the hotswap method!!!

what we need?

- a working Nintendo DS Lite (same country version of your DS Lite)
- A triwing Screw

How to do it?

- Unscrew the lower case of the both consoles
- You will see the "WiFi" Module Chip... if im not mistaken... the BIOS is also stored on that module.. so go get that "Working Module"
- Go to youre Bricked DS and replace the non-working "WiFi" module chip and place the working "WiFi" module Chip there.
- Once you place it. turn on your DS, and it should boot properly.
- Now Boot the PassME software. Once you got inside the PassME software. Swap the "WiFi" Module chip the bricked one.
- Press the Combination Keys
- begin Dumping..
- After that your bricked DS is working again.

Note: This might need a 2 manpower to do the work.. but its worth it.

I have neither of those at my disposal.
tongue.gif
 

Sumea

Disco Ninja Frog
Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2008
Messages
1,560
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Turku
XP
739
Country
Finland
Was it newest flashme? Because I think that has the emergency boot what needs start select - For slot 1 devices - that was added in.

Only thing you need it also flashcart combatible to run a flashme - and not to have a conflict with (like having a special boot to happen by select etc. LIKE CYCLO FIRST HARDWARE) - and you should be Able to maybe do it... it boots games as you said..? What I said should work...

if not - The list said on top works... I've done it... it was fantastic.
 

pm_41

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jul 1, 2009
Messages
204
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Lurking in my Wii's NAND
Website
twitter.com
XP
76
Country
United States
JereTHEend said:
Was it newest flashme? Because I think that has the emergency boot what needs start select - For slot 1 devices - that was added in.

Only thing you need it also flashcart combatible to run a flashme - and not to have a conflict with (like having a special boot to happen by select etc. LIKE CYCLO FIRST HARDWARE) - and you should be Able to maybe do it... it boots games as you said..? What I said should work...

if not - The list said on top works... I've done it... it was fantastic.
I can boot games through SLOT-1 with video problems on the top screen (horizontal lines). Nothing works from SLOT-2. All I have at my disposal is an R4DS and a Games n Music.
 

Sumea

Disco Ninja Frog
Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2008
Messages
1,560
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Turku
XP
739
Country
Finland
FlashME homepage said:
Failsafe code is written into the first few blocks of firmware, in case the flashing procedure gets interrupted or malicious software overwrites part of your firmware. If your firmware gets corrupt, hold START+SELECT to boot directly to SLOT-1 or SLOT-2. From there, you can run flashme or noflashme to repair it.

Soo... Take a flashme installer file from that site http://home.comcast.net/~olimar/flashme/
Press the start and select, slot 2 empty, and R4 or Games n music on slot 1 with the flashme installer - it should try to force boot the cart and you could maybe try the flashme again...

and this time have better tool >.>
 

John Lennon

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Jan 17, 2008
Messages
11
Trophies
0
Website
Visit site
XP
56
Country
fgghjjkll said:
Impossible to software-ly brick a NDSL
But yes. Quite possible to brick a NDS
not beyond repair though
wink.gif

you can re-flash the ds too it's just far more troublesome then recovering a lite..
it involves some soldering and a serial port on your pc
 

Sumea

Disco Ninja Frog
Member
Joined
Aug 16, 2008
Messages
1,560
Trophies
0
Age
29
Location
Turku
XP
739
Country
Finland
fgghjjkll said:
Impossible to software-ly brick a NDSL
But yes. Quite possible to brick a NDS
I remember the hentai bricker being universal but...

Oh also, we still talking about flashme that was stopped too early by accident...
 

Site & Scene News

General chit-chat
Help Users
    linuxares @ linuxares: oooh shiny new toys for mods