Bricked wii - help!

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by odrakir1, May 1, 2009.

May 1, 2009

Bricked wii - help! by odrakir1 at 9:30 PM (2,839 Views / 0 Likes) 26 replies

  1. odrakir1
    OP

    Newcomer odrakir1 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Mexico
    Hi all

    I think I bricked my wii [​IMG]
    I have no idea how this happened because everything worked at the beginning and then little by little things started to fail. I checked a lot of topics and I did search, but I haven't found a problem like mine.

    This is what I have:
    firmware 4.0 updated through waninkokos update
    preloader 0.29
    I think I have the latest version of the homebrew channel

    I did all this updates the first days of april, and set preloader to openthe system menu on boot.
    Everything was working fine for a couple of days, I was able to see the wii, menu, play original games, play backup games through gamma and the usb loader

    Then I started having problems entering the wii menu, I got black screens, and I rebooted and sometimes it worked and sometimes it did not. But most of the time it worked. The I started having this weird error screen:
    [​IMG]

    But like before, it sometimes appeared and sometimes not.
    So I changed preoloader to start directly in the homebrew channel.
    It worked fine for a ouple of days. Then I started getting a new error but now on loading the homebrew channel
    [​IMG]
    but it was teh same some times, it appear and sometimes I was able to use the homebrew channel normally

    And now I can't use neither!! I am always getting the homebrew channel error when trying to load it, and when I try to go to the system menu, I get a black screen after the security and health screen

    I have no idea why is this happening, the only things I have been installing this days are waninkoko's cIOS36 updates.

    Do anybody have any idea of what can I do?

    Thanks in advance for any help!
     


  2. vettacossx

    Member vettacossx Wii Theme Team Founder

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,329
    Location:
    Right Behind You! Uh Oh!
    Country:
    Ireland
    hmmm can you still install a boot.dol from the root using preloader? if so can you install the new wad manager that lets you choose an ios 1.4 beta 2 does this as well....

    then you could in theory maybe fix this with a wad install of the right system menu...Im sure if you check back someone will have a definitive answer for you though [​IMG]
     
  3. Vidboy10

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    Run WadManager and get the RestoreMii Wad in my sig bellow.
     
  4. odrakir1
    OP

    Newcomer odrakir1 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Mexico
    Thanks for the replies!

    so I need to get the wad manager 1.4 beta 2 dol, and install it from preloader? What will that do? install a channel in the Wii menu? Because I can't enter the system menu.

    Or can I open the wad manager directly from preoader?
     
  5. Vidboy10

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    Lol, No
    You boot up preloader and boot up HBC and select preloader and install The Wad.
     
  6. odrakir1
    OP

    Newcomer odrakir1 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Mexico
    but I can't boot the HBC, it frozes and I get the 2 attached image in my opening post

    is there a way to fix the HBC or the wii menu directly from preloader?
     
  7. Vidboy10

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    try putting the WADmanager's boot.dol on the root of the SD card and go to the preloader menu and click on "Load/Install File" and then when it installs it click on "Installed File"
     
  8. thc42O

    Banned thc42O Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    470
    Country:
    Canada
    what region is ur wii PAL>
     
  9. thc42O

    Banned thc42O Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Messages:
    470
    Country:
    Canada
    hmm what country is his flag -.- im thinking he did wanins update on a pal system.

    Afghanistan Holland Portugal
    Albania

    Hong Kong
    Qutar
    Algeria Iceland Romania
    Angola India Singapore
    Argentina ** Indonesia Somalia
    Australia Ireland South Africa
    Austria Israel S.W. Africa
    Azores Italy Spain
    Baharain Jordan Sri Lanka
    Bangladesh Kenya Sudan
    Belgium Kuwait Swaziland
    Botswana Laos Sweden
    Brazil * Liberia Switzerland
    Brunei Madeire Tanzania
    Cameroon Malaysia Thailand
    Canary Islands Malta Turkey
    Cyprus Mozambique Uganda
    Denmark Nepal United Arab Emirates
    Dubai New Guinea United Kingdom
    England New Zealand Uruguay **
    Ethiopia Nigeria West Germany
    Faeroe Islands North Korea Yemen
    Finland Norway Yugoslavia
    Ghana Oman Zambia
    Gibraltar Pakistan Zimbabwe
    Guinea Paraguay ** * = PAL- M
    Greenland Poland

    are all the countrys taht use PAL
     
  10. odrakir1
    OP

    Newcomer odrakir1 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Mexico
    I am from Mexico, just south of united states, not that far from canada [​IMG]

    and I have an american wii
     
  11. Bloodlust

    Member Bloodlust GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,054
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Maybe the Wii got hit with H1N1.. just kidding... [​IMG]
     
  12. UT333

    Newcomer UT333 Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    Germany
    WAD Manager can not be installed with preloader. Get "Channel File Manager" than install the Dol in Preloader Menu, run it and install RestoreMii
     
  13. Vidboy10

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    I have 2 actually Wii's.

    One that's on 3.2U its mostly for Homebrew testing.
    I have a one that's on 4.0E but that's mostly for games.
     
  14. JussiPik

    Member JussiPik GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    264
    Country:
    Finland
    remove any usb devices and gc memorycards and try to load the hbc via preloader again.
     
  15. wolf-snake

    Member wolf-snake GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2009
    Messages:
    505
    Country:
    Mexico
    well im a mexican with a mexican wii (i named my wii like that because of the mexican theme i made for him) and its bricked you know i was updating it with wanin 4.0 updater and the light go out in the installation proses the result was a full brick i have like 5 softmod without preloader or starfall unbrick proses if any of the proses work with me i`ll let you know carnal [​IMG]
     
  16. odrakir1
    OP

    Newcomer odrakir1 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Mexico
    well it seems it is a complete brick now [​IMG]

    I ran the "Channel File Manager" through preloader and I installed RestoreMii, the installation completed, but now my Wii starts directly to the health and safety screen, after that I just get a black screen, I can not longer boot to preloader, so I have no idea what else can be done

    anyone has any idea, can it still be fixed now that I can't enter preloader?
     
  17. odrakir1
    OP

    Newcomer odrakir1 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 1, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    Mexico
    Carnal, good luck with your problem! and thanks for the help

    y ni modo, a usar tapa bocas
     
  18. djtaz

    Member djtaz PM's Full - Wadder Me

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2008
    Messages:
    2,997
    Country:
    Ireland
    It looks like your system installed a new system menu , but when that happens it overwrites preloader and you lose that option - unfortunately , if it didnt load the system wad properly you lose the ability to preload again.

    RestoreMii is quite dangerous this way and i only discovered this as i did this myself last year manually and got quite a fright when i relaised what might have happened had it not worked.

    I think theres a way to get zelda to boot with a gamecube controller though you may need a mod chip - but if you can get that working you can re-install hbc and then preloader again , but a lot of research will be needed on how to do it and whats safe and whats not.
     
  19. pspmte

    Member pspmte GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ok here what i would do

    Use gamecube controller to put the Wii into 4.0 recovery mode

    Then get a mod chip or flatmii

    Then you need to Auto Boot wad manager disc

    and then install a hole new system menu 3.2 get marcans update and extract the wads from it
    and install them on wad manager

    Your lucky that restoremii has the trucha bug still in ios60

    Will be hard pm me for more help

    Mat
     
  20. Vidboy10

    Member Vidboy10 Tsardom

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,617
    Location:
    Vancouver, B.C
    Country:
    Canada
    Dude, RestoreMii is not a game channel its a system menu.
    Your Wii probably though it was a channel.

    And are you sure you selected your right region?
     

Share This Page