Brawl disc read error with USB Loader

Discussion in 'Wii - Console and Game Discussions' started by konk3r, Jul 30, 2009.

Jul 30, 2009
  1. konk3r
    OP

    konk3r Newbie

    I'm trying to play through subspace emissary in Brawl with USBLoader GX and everytime I kill kirby I get a "An error has occurred. Remove disc etc etc etc" message. I tried playing it with the actual disc and it worked fine so I got past that area and saved to try starting there when I was playing with USB Loader. When I tried playing through skyworld from that save the same thing happened- as soon as I went through the door at the end of that first area I got that screen again. I'm on cIOS rev 14, just updated USB loader and the wii firmware. I tried re-ripping the game directly in USB Loader and it didn't change anything.

    I'm wondering if theirs a special way I need to rip the disc for it to work right or any special settings I need to use in USB Loader to get around this, or if I'm just screwed here.
     
  2. jabmaster2

    Member jabmaster2 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    United States
    PRoblem with the new cios 14. Some of the vids freeze give error. Nothing u can do but play from disk or use older rev
     
  3. Smash Br0

    Member Smash Br0 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    504
    Country:
    United States
    So... What parts of Brawl can't be played via USB Loaders, currently? Just curious.
     
  4. Smash Br0

    Member Smash Br0 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Messages:
    504
    Country:
    United States
    *bump*

    Any new developments regarding this issue?
     
  5. Madridi

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,424
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    umm, yeah i'm on rev 14 as well, and everytime i beat the all-star mode, after the coin shooting thingie, when a video should come up saying congratulations, it gives me the error has occured thing.

    So it's rev 14's fault huh? mmmm ok what if i install hermes cios, will it work correctly if i pick that in usbloader gx?

    what about running the original copy? will i still have that error? (note that i have a wiikey v1 modchip)

    help would be greatly appreciated

    Thanks
     
  6. dreamcast

    Newcomer dreamcast Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    the only problems ive ever had was brawl not working when i didnt have the usb loader, but thats because i had a launch date wii that couldnt read dual layered discs...
     
  7. Madridi

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,424
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    well no one had problems before [​IMG]
    The question is, did you try it with cios rev14? finish all star mode with any character, and you'll see that error [​IMG]
     
  8. Madridi

    Member Madridi Card Collector

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    2,424
    Location:
    Doha
    Country:
    Qatar
    well, i installed hermes cios 222 and changed usbloader gx to load that instead of waninkoko's cios rev14, and now brawl wont give that error anymore

    Hope that helps as a temporary solution for USBloader users..
     
  9. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Well there is no need to downgrade the cios 14 to play SSBB all you need do if your useing USBloader-GX is install Hermes 223 ios and use the settings block ios reload on and ios 223 and your ready to play brawl again you can also use Hermes 222 ios as well i hope this helps a few people
    PS when you exit the game dont click on Wii menu click on reset to avoid a black screen

    I just went to my cousins and i had to set the language to English in the game settings for the game to work just stick with the 222 or 223 with block isoreload and it will work
     
  10. isoku

    Newcomer isoku Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    United States
    I tried using both hermes 222 and 223 ios with and without "block ios reload" on. Instead of an error I get a black screen now after beating kirby in subspace.
     
  11. cobleman

    Member cobleman GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Messages:
    1,449
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    What system menu are you on isoku?
     
  12. isoku

    Newcomer isoku Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Country:
    United States
  13. rauthelegendary

    Member rauthelegendary GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    Messages:
    164
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I'm using Hermes 222 and 223 IOS aswell, block IOS reload on and all that with USB Loader GX. System menu 4.1E and a PAL copy of Brawl. Although mine gives a white screen right after the first loading screen. Instead of playing the intro it just whitescreens. Is it because I used a back-up DVD to install the game on my harddrive or perhaps because I didn't use a layerbreak? I'm not sure whether I did insert a layerbreak or not, but the game works fine when using the DVD. (I do, however, have a Wiikey v1 installed)
     
  14. Vsin

    Newcomer Vsin Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    United States
    I have just gotten into playing Brawl, this comes in handy and has helped me with getting a couple other games to work as well. Before, I never had used the CIOS's from Hermes and it's proving to be quite useful.
     
  15. G0dLiKe

    Member G0dLiKe who needs a title ;)

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,674
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, Hermes cIOS makes things easier and is compatible with new and old games.
     
  16. motakay

    Newcomer motakay Newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Sweden
    i think i had the same problem. but when using this program called u-loader i think (found it here http://gwht.wikidot.com/hermes-ios222-223 ) it worked fine launching with 222 have the reload iso on and dont choose auto, choose ntsc if you have that or pal or whatever. This did finally work for me. I could not launch it with hermes in gx-loader.
     
  17. 1337Rooster

    Newcomer 1337Rooster Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    United States
    I want to contribute to this thread as I am having the same problem, not with a usb launcher though.

    I am loading brawl through the disc channel (I believe it actually uses NeoGamma in the background or something, not sure). I followed these two guides to mod my disc channel.
    http://my.afterdawn.com/larrylje_redwings/..._entry.cfm/3809
    http://my.afterdawn.com/larrylje_redwings/..._entry.cfm/3810

    I also tried loading it explicitly from homebrew channel -> NeoGamma R7.

    My original copy of brawl works without problems.
    I see this issue in both my dvd9 and dvd5 backups of brawl. (DVD9 I made following this guide, file size seemed okay)

    So it seems the solution is to install Hermes CIOS? I'll give that a try and let you guys know the results. Although, I'm in the middle of some research, I don't fully understand what the IOS is, it looks like I can install multiple IOS? Do I need to remove CIOS? Is there a safe way to do this before installing heremes?
    ----
    I installed hermes 222. Although, I don't see an option to select the ios it uses. It seems to say I'm still using rev 14 in the bottom. Is there a way to change this? Should I be using a different disc launcher?
     
  18. boof222

    Member boof222 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2009
    Messages:
    435
    Location:
    NSW
    Country:
    Australia
    just a tip 4 u guys
    if ur still having a problem with brawl on hermes 222/223 on gx try uloader it works 4 me.
    coz brawl wont work wwith those settings turned on on usb loader gx
     
  19. afgzgo93ther

    Newcomer afgzgo93ther Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    if you're using a usb loader and have CIOS38 rev14, just install CIOS38 rev12. It will overwrite rev14 and every game should be playable. Works for me and i use usb loader gx and wiiflow usb loader. btw, wiiflow is the best usb loader.
     

Share This Page